KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

funky pope

English translation: a clue: Lenny Henry

22:38 May 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
English term or phrase: funky pope
.. as in british series by Larry Henry "In pieces". The show never made it to Poland, I need to know how "funky" this pope is. (as in jazz or cowardly?)

a few words about the series pls? ;)
Radek Podolski
English translation:a clue: Lenny Henry
Explanation:
Not British, so I haven't had a chance to see the show myself, but here's a starting point to inspire someone else.

"Joining [the other characters] for the first time is a funky dude who's making his mark in a place you'd never expect to see him - the Vatican.

Blaxploitation Pope explores the hilarious possibility of having a brother from the ghetto as head of the Catholic church."
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
cheerio :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lenny Henry
xxxasusisu
1 +3a clue: Lenny Henry
GoodWords


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a clue: Lenny Henry


Explanation:
Not British, so I haven't had a chance to see the show myself, but here's a starting point to inspire someone else.

"Joining [the other characters] for the first time is a funky dude who's making his mark in a place you'd never expect to see him - the Vatican.

Blaxploitation Pope explores the hilarious possibility of having a brother from the ghetto as head of the Catholic church."



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2003/...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cheerio :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee: funky- cool, hip, happening, slang for an all round IN guy. don't know the series though.
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lenny Henry


Explanation:
Lenny's back in Pieces on BBC ONE

Britain's multi-talented, favourite funny man Lenny Henry returns to BBC ONE with a second series of his Golden Rose of Montreux award winning sketch series Lenny Henry in Pieces starting on Friday 21 March 2003 at 9.00pm.

As well as returning favourites - like Donavan Bogarde, the randy West Indian OAP still pursuing Mrs Johnson, the object of his lust, and Gloria the petrol station cashier who continues to be very, very annoyed that people keep interrupting her attempts to read trashy novels by asking for service - the series also features a host of new comedy creations.

Among the new characters are a family of animated zoo animals. The Polar Bears are parents Gary and Claudia, voiced by Lenny and Alison Steadman, their son Shane voiced by Barry Farrimond and Uncle Ian voiced by Trevor Peacock.

They live together in a concrete enclosure in Dudley Zoo and each film follows a different drama in their everyday lives as exhibits in the zoo.

The comedy revolves around the bears' concerns about captivity, ambition, sex and the general human (polar bear) condition, and is the perfect vehicle for Lenny Henry's sharp observation of character and human foibles.

Joining them for the first time is a funky dude who's making his mark in a place you'd never expect to see him - the Vatican.

Blaxploitation Pope explores the hilarious possibility of having a brother from the ghetto as head of the Catholic church.

Ivan and Mom sees Lenny playing a manipulative mother who winds up her son as only an expert in emotional blackmail can and President Umbukele, a deranged African dictator who is an expert at negotiating and then misappropriating vast aid donations from the United Nations.

Another new addition to the series is Lenny linking the sketches and animation together with short stand-up routines.

Lenny Henry In Pieces is directed by Matt Lipsey, produced by Lucy Robinson and the executive producers are Clive Tulloh and Jon Plowman.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2003/...
xxxasusisu