KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

New Line

English translation: New Line Cinema


15:34 Dec 30, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: New Line
"Which party"
"Like it matters." I laughed. "Hey, what about the New Line thing at white Lotus this Satureday?"
vkan
English translation:New Line Cinema
Explanation:
Are these Hollywood people? Probably New Line Cinema (motion picture company) hosts an event at White Lotus Hollywood.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8New Line Cinemantext
3 +1New Line (Cinema)
jerrie
4New Line
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
new line
New Line Cinema


Explanation:
Are these Hollywood people? Probably New Line Cinema (motion picture company) hosts an event at White Lotus Hollywood.


    Reference: http://www.newline.com/
    Reference: http://www.alex.ocampo.com/white_lotus_hollywood.htm
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
15 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  matias
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: quite likely
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day 22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new line
New Line


Explanation:
May be this is New Line Cinema and the question is about a New Line movie and Lotus may be the name of the cinema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-30 15:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newline.com/

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Line (Cinema)


Explanation:
New Line (Cinema) party at the White Lotus

See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 15:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Line Cinema\'s New Year\'s Party

Party Name
New Line Cinema\'s New Year\'s Party

Venue Name
Salmon River

Picture / Flyer

Click here to view.

Venue Address
3 East 40th Street
Between 5th and Madison

Hours
9:00am - 6:00am

Description
Located 2 blocks from Times Square (with in-and-out allowed all night).

New Line Cinema Celebrates the Release of its New Movie starring Aston Kutcher.


Dress Code
NYC Trendy / Look Great

Type of Music/Crowd
Mix of music all night, Hip Hop, House Classics.

Age
21+

Menu
$75 Admission includes the following:

Premium 4 hours Open Bar.

Hot and Cold Hor D\'oeurves as well as Mini Desserts passed throughout the evening.

Continental Breakfast served at 3am (bagels, muffins, danish, coffee and orange juice)

Movie Promo Items will be givenaway.

Party Favors.

Midnight Toast

Canon Confetti


Come celebrate New Year\'s Eve with New Line Cinema.





    Reference: http://www.clubplanet.com/newyears/party.asp?id=228&ref=york...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Cool dress code, but I don´t know about their spelling of "Hor D´oeurves". To ryhme with "lurve", I suppose ...
12 hrs