KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Un Certain Regard film

English translation: "un certain regard" is in French the title of a movie. film means movie in French


07:20 Mar 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Un Certain Regard film
Can anyone explain to me what is "Un Certain Regard film"? One of my peers proposed this answer in Chinese-English kudoz and I need to check if it fits my context. Thanks!!
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:"un certain regard" is in French the title of a movie. film means movie in French
Explanation:
(indieWIRE/ 05.23.02) -- Olivier Assayas, Abbas Kiarostami, Michael Moore, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Robert Guediguian. While it's true these directors have films in official competition at this year's 55th Cannes Film Festival, they also share the distinction of being first initiated into the festival through the sidebar competition, Un Certain Regard, which in English is loosely translated to, "of special consideration." Other directors, such as Baz Luhrman and John Singleton, have gone from showing in Un Certain Regard to directing large budget Hollywood pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-12 07:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally it means: \"some look / insight\" , as you see in the reference, it was translated as \"of special consideration\", although, I would have translated as:

a unique perspective / insight

I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-12 15:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with Sylvain\'s good comment in mind, other possibilities of translation:

a different / fresh perspective

new talents / faces



Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, folks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"un certain regard" is in French the title of a movie. film means movie in FrenchJH Trads
4There was an actual movie being shown at the cinema called 'Un Certain Regard'.
Maurite Fober
2editorial film
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1Must seexxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un certain regard film
Must see


Explanation:
Maybe

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvain Leray: No, see comment below. It designates an "off-competition" in the Cannes Film Festival, awarding independant film makers
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un certain regard film
editorial film


Explanation:
film that expresses the very personal opinions of its director

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-12 08:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO, IT\'S THE FRENCH NAME OF A JAPANESE FILM THAT WAS NOMINATED AT CANNES!!! INTERNET SEARCH REVEALS ALL

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un certain regard film
"un certain regard" is in French the title of a movie. film means movie in French


Explanation:
(indieWIRE/ 05.23.02) -- Olivier Assayas, Abbas Kiarostami, Michael Moore, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Robert Guediguian. While it's true these directors have films in official competition at this year's 55th Cannes Film Festival, they also share the distinction of being first initiated into the festival through the sidebar competition, Un Certain Regard, which in English is loosely translated to, "of special consideration." Other directors, such as Baz Luhrman and John Singleton, have gone from showing in Un Certain Regard to directing large budget Hollywood pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-12 07:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally it means: \"some look / insight\" , as you see in the reference, it was translated as \"of special consideration\", although, I would have translated as:

a unique perspective / insight

I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-12 15:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with Sylvain\'s good comment in mind, other possibilities of translation:

a different / fresh perspective

new talents / faces





JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, folks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: "Un certain regard" is a category of films in the Cannes Film Festival, which awards independant movies with lower budgets and promotes young film makers. Here, it might mean in general "lower budget, independant movies".
11 mins
  -> thanks Sylvain, right on

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: I'm with Sylvain!
9 hrs
  -> and I am with your kind comment :-)

agree  senin
2 days5 hrs

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un certain regard film
There was an actual movie being shown at the cinema called 'Un Certain Regard'.


Explanation:
perhaps your friend was referring to the film as opposed to the book (if a book has been published). Or perhaps the movie had a different title where you are.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman