KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

drung and slarrit

English translation: typos?


00:57 Apr 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: drung and slarrit
An eveninbg of high drung and slarrit
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
English translation:typos?
Explanation:
Given the obvious typo in "eveninbg", I'd guess that"drung" is "drama". It looks like the kind of thing you get when you use optical character recognition software on a tricky font or a fax. Can't guess "slarrit" though. For some ideas, try putting "an evening of high drama and" into Google, with the quotes around it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-08 07:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"slarrit\" could just be \"slapstick\" (a style of comedy entertainment) - it seems to fit the context - but only if the original had been seriously damaged, perhaps by a coffee spill...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-04-13 20:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course another possibility for \"Slarrit\" could possibly be \"hilarity\", again working on the coffee-stain and/or OCR hypothesis. The description \"an evening of high drama and hilarity\" would seem to fit the play well, from what I have read - take a look at http://www.bbc.co.uk/norfolk/stage/preview_absurdist_suburbi... , for example. I\'d really quite like to see it!
Selected response from:

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! It really gives me the idea. A great site too
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drunk and slurred
Joanna Kwiatowska
3 +1typos?Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
3 +1high strung and scared
PCovs


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high strung and scared


Explanation:
I don't know - but if you HEAR this (and doesn't have it in print), then this could be a possibility. Words CAN be hard to make out if you have no idea what is being said.
IMHO
Hope it helps.

PCovs
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Kwiatowska: yeah!... maybe... :-)
23 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drunk and slurred


Explanation:
Could you check the exact spelling again, please? My gut feeling is that this is about drunkedness and violence (slagit is beaten in Swedish) but- it is more likely that this is a "drunk" spelling of /drunk/ and /slurring/. Drunk people's speech is slurred.

"As the driver rolls down the window, the officer is checking to see if the driver smells of alcohol, if the eyes are watery or bloodshot, if the driver is having trouble retrieving his or her license, and if the driver's speech is thick or slurred."
http://www.gottrouble.com/legal/criminal/drunk_driving/offic...

slurred (def):
http://www.bartleby.com/61/68/S0486800.html



    Reference: http://www.baco.nu/drung.html#drung
    Reference: http://www.baco.nu/links.html
Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: Sounds likely. Tricky one! ;o)
11 hrs

agree  Hacene: possibly
2 days2 hrs

neutral  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: but why on earth would you talk about "an evening of high drunk and slurred"?
4 days
  -> dunno... But it IS pretty absurd! ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typos?


Explanation:
Given the obvious typo in "eveninbg", I'd guess that"drung" is "drama". It looks like the kind of thing you get when you use optical character recognition software on a tricky font or a fax. Can't guess "slarrit" though. For some ideas, try putting "an evening of high drama and" into Google, with the quotes around it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-08 07:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"slarrit\" could just be \"slapstick\" (a style of comedy entertainment) - it seems to fit the context - but only if the original had been seriously damaged, perhaps by a coffee spill...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-04-13 20:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course another possibility for \"Slarrit\" could possibly be \"hilarity\", again working on the coffee-stain and/or OCR hypothesis. The description \"an evening of high drama and hilarity\" would seem to fit the play well, from what I have read - take a look at http://www.bbc.co.uk/norfolk/stage/preview_absurdist_suburbi... , for example. I\'d really quite like to see it!

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks! It really gives me the idea. A great site too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs