KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

He keeps me up to the mark.

English translation: He makes be work so I can keep up to standard


08:16 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: He keeps me up to the mark.
Morgan (father):
Now, I want to meet your tutor
Natalie (daughter):
He keeps me up to the mark.
Edgely (university tutor):
Oh, I don't have to
Morgan (father):
She worked like a trojan for her A levels. Pitched her tent somewhere out the back and we never saw her again until after the last.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:He makes be work so I can keep up to standard
Explanation:
mark = standard, in this case, i.e. so I can pass my exams
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12He makes be work so I can keep up to standardxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2makes sure I am good enough; makes sure I am up to standard
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
He makes be work so I can keep up to standard


Explanation:
mark = standard, in this case, i.e. so I can pass my exams

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I suppose you mean "He makes ME work".
3 mins
  -> oops - how right you are!

agree  Orla Ryan
3 mins

agree  giogi
22 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
23 mins

agree  mrrobkoc
32 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: he keeps my feet to the fire.
1 hr
  -> or my nose to the grindstone

agree  chica nueva
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs

agree  rangepost
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he keeps me up to the mark.
makes sure I am good enough; makes sure I am up to standard


Explanation:
mark = the intended or desired level

be up to the mark = to be good enough eg Her latest batch of work just isn't up to the mark.

keep = cause to stay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-28 20:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmm, dear me, this is more or less a repeat of CMJ\'s answer...


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs