KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to get funny with sb

English translation: to become unfriendly towards or seeming to be offended with sb


08:17 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: to get funny with sb
Selina:
Marcus was working all hours. He couldn't wait for the baby but it got him stressed. He decided to clear certain people out of his life, you know, just ones he didn't trust anymore. He even got funny with Karl. I'm with him now.
Sam:
You're allowed a future.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:to become unfriendly towards or seeming to be offended with sb
Explanation:
funny (UK informal) = unfriendly or seeming to be offended eg I'm not being funny or anything but I think I'd rather go on my own. She sounded a bit funny with me on the phone last night and I wondered if I'd offended her.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14to behave strangely, out of character
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +7to become unfriendly towards or seeming to be offended with sb
chica nueva
3to start suspecting someone
danya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to behave strangely, out of character


Explanation:
are possibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 08:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or behave oddly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 08:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or acting strangely

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  senin
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
9 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yes ... strangely as not being nice as usual with sb...
21 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
28 mins

agree  Judith Platter
34 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Craft.Content
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: behaving oddly towards
3 hrs

neutral  John Bowden: Not so much "strangely" as "unfriendly, cold, irritated" etc
3 hrs

agree  rangepost
6 hrs

agree  Jerzy Gzula
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to start suspecting someone


Explanation:
to become suspicious, to lose trust in someone

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to become unfriendly towards or seeming to be offended with sb


Explanation:
funny (UK informal) = unfriendly or seeming to be offended eg I'm not being funny or anything but I think I'd rather go on my own. She sounded a bit funny with me on the phone last night and I wondered if I'd offended her.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is a good definition. Also: Don't you get funny with me = don't behave in an unfriendly manner or pick a fight with me
2 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
17 mins

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  John Bowden
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days8 hrs