KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to get stuck in

English translation: to get intimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get stuck in
English translation:to get intimate
Entered by: Orla Ryan

08:18 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: to get stuck in
Harry: I've got a late date.
Leo: Lucky you.
Harry: No, I wanna get stuck in.
Leo: Lucky her.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Hmm :)
Explanation:
To get stuck in usually means to participate, take part.
From this short extract, I'm reading it to mean that he wants to get very intimate with his date ;-)
Selected response from:

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Hmm :)
Orla Ryan
5 +1to start the job etc now
senin
3 +2to start doing something enthusiastically
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Hmm :)


Explanation:
To get stuck in usually means to participate, take part.
From this short extract, I'm reading it to mean that he wants to get very intimate with his date ;-)

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  jerrie: sooner rather than later ... which is why he says .. 'no...'
3 mins

agree  mrrobkoc
12 mins

agree  giogi
17 mins

agree  Judith Platter
29 mins

agree  Craft.Content
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: agree (also with assumption & Jerrie, as long as there wasn't something else he wanted to do, before the extract starts)
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days9 hrs

agree  1982Hilary
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to start the job etc now


Explanation:
to get stuck in = to get on with the job etc
to start the job etc

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to start doing something enthusiastically


Explanation:
get stuck in (also get stuck into sth) (UK informal) = to start doing something enthusiastically eg We showed them where the crates had to be moved to, and they got stuck in straightaway. You really got stuck into your food (= ate your food quickly) - you must have been hungry. Mum brought in the sandwiches and told us to get stuck in.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs