International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

you have your uses

English translation: I'm using you as a means to an end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have your uses
English translation:I'm using you as a means to an end
Entered by: NancyLynn

00:17 Jun 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: you have your uses
Warren: Hey, Alice, a few of us are going for a drink later, do you fancy it?
Alice: Not with you lot, no.
Warren: What's got into you?
Alice: Listen Warren, you have your uses, don't push your luck.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
I'm using you as a means to an end (or to many ends)...
Explanation:
...but one of these ends will never be a social life.

The lady is being very businesslike; she is telling the man that although she doesn't mind dealing with him to achieve certain things, friendship, romance or seduction involving him does not interest her.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10I'm using you as a means to an end (or to many ends)...
NancyLynn
3 +4you have your limited/particular uses (to me/us)
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I'm using you as a means to an end (or to many ends)...


Explanation:
...but one of these ends will never be a social life.

The lady is being very businesslike; she is telling the man that although she doesn't mind dealing with him to achieve certain things, friendship, romance or seduction involving him does not interest her.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: yes ma'am! Cheers !
58 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  vixen
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: - quite cold hearted this Alice
8 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: or, more broadly, "I'm dealing with you for certain reasons only, and I'm the one who decides where to stop"
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day1 hr

agree  Craft.Content: agree with SirReaL's interpretation, too. Airmailrpl - I would say she's being downright contemptuous !
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you have your limited/particular uses (to me/us)


Explanation:
It's an idiomatic expression (but not in my dictionary). Like 'we have our ways ie we have our (particular) ways (to make you do something)' -> the meaning and tone is implied and understood.

use = a purpose for which something is used. eg A food processor has a variety of uses in the kitchen.




    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: - very pragmatic of Alice
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
20 hrs