KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

she’s got a bit up herself

English translation: inflated ego

22:22 Oct 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: she’s got a bit up herself
DEBS
Girls jumping out of cakes is so over Troy.
GARY
We’re having them jumping out of a giant Shepherds Pie instead.
TROY
Right.
DEBS
Nigella’s making it.
TROY
Oh nice. Is she jumping out of it too?
DEBS
No she won’t sit in her own food.
GARY
No she’s got a bit up herself. So it’s going to be either the Appleton sisters or the Corrs.

"Celeb"
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:inflated ego
Explanation:
whereas once she might have been up for it, now she's too up herself - too full of herself, over-inflated ego - this kind of thing would be way beneath her ... not really snobbish - just believing the hype, living the brand, if you're told you're God's gift often enough - you start to believe it ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-10 22:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too big for her boots?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-11 06:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She wouldn\'t be game for a laugh any more.
This is comedy, right?
Shepherd\'s Pie instead of cake as the grand finale to the celebration. And not just any old shepherd\'s pie - a Nigella one (rival to Jamie Oliver - easy, accessible cooking, delivered in a friendly, sexy fashion).
But they reckon she\'s not the kind of girl who would sit in her own food (well-bred), or leap out of a shepherd\'s pie (can you imagine it?), because she\'s moved up a level, that would be beneath her, she\'s too A list celeb (Saatchi connection) to stoop that low, so it will have to be the Appleton Sisters or the Corrs instead!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inflated ego
jerrie
4 +3she is a bit snobbish
Mapi
4 +1Explanation...
John Bowden
4 +1uppity
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1she´s a turned up nose girl
Tehani
3 +2She thinks too highly of herself
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1proud, thinks she's too good for us, hoity-toity
chica nueva
4 -3she has developed her own act.
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
she’s got a bit up herself
she has developed her own act.


Explanation:
Nigella is not participating in the jumping-out-of-the-shepherd's-pie routine. Instead, she has prepared an act of her own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-10 22:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Merriam-Webster dictionary, the definition of \"get up\" which applies here is \"to make preparations for, to organize\" http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=get...

For \"bit\", we turn to WordNet 2.0 (which here I accessed through WordReference): 9. \"a short theatrical performance that is part of a longer program\"
( http://www.wordreference.com/definition/bit.htm )


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: it means 'stuck-up' or something like that
3 hrs
  -> Although I'm a minority of one here, I think my interpretation is logical for the reasons I outlined in the notes above. I would agree that if it said "above herself" it would unambiguously mean stuck-up.

disagree  Amy Williams: no - it's a very BE thing.
11 hrs

disagree  John Bowden: Way off beam I'm afraid
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she’s got a bit up herself
she is a bit snobbish


Explanation:
she thinks she is wonderful, so won't do something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-10 22:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you have heard before \"to be up your own arse\", well, in my opinion this is is just a variation

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJowita
14 mins
  -> thank you Ewa

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> thanks sonja29

agree  chica nueva: she got (= became) a bit snobbish/sniffy about it. 'she's so up herself' would be 'she thinks she's wonderful'
4 hrs
  -> thanks for the comment Lesley, but my my thinking was much simpler than that, and I still think it just follows the same construction as "to be up own...."

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she’s got a bit up herself
She thinks too highly of herself


Explanation:
She thinks she is too good for that.
(She's on herself)
She's got too high an opinion of herself.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  chica nueva: she got (= became) a bit sniffy about it/ a bit disapproving of it (and us)
4 hrs
  -> thank you. It's regional English or local English

disagree  John Bowden: Way off beam I'm afraid
15 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she’s got a bit up herself
she´s a turned up nose girl


Explanation:
It could be another idea...Best of luck


    Oxford Dictionary
Tehani
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: she turned her nose up at it - that's right, and that's why the others say she got up herself. turn your nose up = to not accept something because you do not think it is good enough for you (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she’s got a bit up herself
proud, thinks she's too good for us, hoity-toity


Explanation:
MTV.CO.UK boards
... Dave - up himself? ... in leicester square...and he just completely ignored his
fans...meanie? yup it would appear so. RE: Dave - up himself? ...
www.mtv.co.uk/mtv.co.uk/boards/ messages.jhtml?topicId=318400173 - 35k - 8 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Re: paul is so up himself and needs to grow up from shelby ...
Re: paul is so up himself and needs to grow up. ... grow up"; Reply :
eminems_no1_hunni: "Re: paul is so up himself and needs to grow up". ...
bigbrother.holon.net/archive/200422/3493.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

hoity-toity (informal, disapproving) = behaving as if you are better or more important than other people

proud (disapproving) = feeling that you are better or more important than other people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-10-11 02:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up herself = proud, thinks she\'s too good for us, hoity-toity
got a bit up herself = became rather proud, thinks she\'s too good for us, hoity-toity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-11 02:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up herself = proud, thinks she\'s too good for us, hoity-toity
got a bit up herself = became rather proud, thinks she\'s too good for us, hoity-toity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-11 02:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'he\'s up himself/she\'s up herself\'is in common speech in this country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-11 03:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sniffy (informal) = showing disapproval and a low opinion eg She\'s a bit sniffy about my taste in music.

\'up him/herself\',if it is a permanent condition, can mean conceited, big-headed, arrogant, snobbish, thinks he\'s/she\'s wonderful.

But in this context \'she got a bit up herself\'is simply talking about her attitude to the situation at the time


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
41 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
she’s got a bit up herself
inflated ego


Explanation:
whereas once she might have been up for it, now she's too up herself - too full of herself, over-inflated ego - this kind of thing would be way beneath her ... not really snobbish - just believing the hype, living the brand, if you're told you're God's gift often enough - you start to believe it ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-10 22:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too big for her boots?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-11 06:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She wouldn\'t be game for a laugh any more.
This is comedy, right?
Shepherd\'s Pie instead of cake as the grand finale to the celebration. And not just any old shepherd\'s pie - a Nigella one (rival to Jamie Oliver - easy, accessible cooking, delivered in a friendly, sexy fashion).
But they reckon she\'s not the kind of girl who would sit in her own food (well-bred), or leap out of a shepherd\'s pie (can you imagine it?), because she\'s moved up a level, that would be beneath her, she\'s too A list celeb (Saatchi connection) to stoop that low, so it will have to be the Appleton Sisters or the Corrs instead!!!!!!!!!!


jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 min

agree  xxxJowita
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 'whereas once she might have been up for it' - it doesn't say this. It just says that at that point she became a bit anti the idea/lost interest/backed off/turned up her nose at it (which the speaker puts as becoming a bit 'up herself')
4 hrs
  -> I know it doesn't say this - I was contrasting being 'up for something' and being 'up yourself'. Up oneself doesn't mean anti-an idea/losing interest/backed off ...

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amy Williams: yes - totally.
11 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation...


Explanation:
in BE, "to be up yourself" means "to be full of yourself/big-headed/self-obsessed" and therefore "snobbish", as other answerers have suggested - "have a high opinion of yourself/be very conceited" etc.

It developed from the phrase "to disappear up your own arse" - e.g. A celebrity/TV personality can be so self-obsessed that s/he is said "to have disappeared up his own arse" - perhaps an extremem from of navel-gazing!

so, the first meaning in the question is "Nigella is too snobbish/conceited etc to take part in such a tacky stunt as "sitting in food she has prepared" (the idea of somebody jumping out of a shepherd's pie rather than a cake is tacvky, adn implies a lot of mess/getting gravy all over you etc - an image rather like mud-wrestlers!

But the second, punning extension to this idea is contained in teh exchange:

"she won’t sit in her own food".
"No she’s got a bit up herself".

Here the punis "a bit" - it can mean "slightly" (a bit up herslf - slightly/rather snobbish", and also "a bit" = "a small piece i.e. of food" - "She won't sit in her own food (because she got a bit (physically) up herself. If this is from "Men Behaving Badly", this sort of rahter gruesome image is typipcal of the series!

Sorry to be so graphic, but I'm sure, knowing the series, that this type of double entendre is deliberate!


John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy - graphic, but I'm sure the pun is intended!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she’s got a bit up herself
uppity


Explanation:
She thinks she's a bit too good!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The word makes sense in the context, at least.