KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

stand-ups

English translation: reporter's appearance in a TV news story, usually in a head-and-shoulders shot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-ups (in context of journalism)
English translation:reporter's appearance in a TV news story, usually in a head-and-shoulders shot
Entered by: Deborah Workman

16:24 Oct 21, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: stand-ups
In an Italian television contract for the production of a documentary they use the English term "stand-ups" to describe interventions by the presenter between the various film sequences. Clearly, this is a serious documentary and we're not talking about comedy here. Is "stand-up" the correct technical term in English for an intervention by the presenter?

Thanks in advance for any help.
Grace Anderson
Italy
reporter's appearance in a TV news story, usually in a head-and-shoulders shot
Explanation:
From a journalism glossary at http://www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/journal20/gloss.html
Stand-up: a reporter’s appearance in a TV news story
usually a head and shoulders shot which features the reporter talking into a microphone at the scene of the news event, often used as a transition, or at the beginning or ending.

Introduction to Journalism 221
Introduction to Journalism 227-11100. ... as tape numbers and time codes of suggested
pictures; in and out times of sound bites; and take numbers of good stand ups. ...
www.ithaca.edu/faculty/charper/intro.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Small Streams: Metablog Archives
... how the emergence of cable networks has degraded journalism on television ... studio
interviews, studio banter, "anchor reads" and live reporter stand-ups, in which ...
markstroup.com/smallstreams/archives/cat_metablog.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Plus http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=glossary journalism...
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I particularly wanted to keep the term "stand-ups" if possible in order to avoid confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commentary
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5reporter's appearance in a TV news story, usually in a head-and-shoulders shot
Deborah Workman
4Comment
AlwaysMoving
4See explanation below...
Tony M
2 +1comments
RHELLER
3 -1Cut to the narrator
jccantrell
2when a speaker stands in front of the camera and talks
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comments


Explanation:
not sure
but I don't see why it would be called "stand-ups"

this term usually applies to comedy

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lidia ausbrook: however in Polish is also used as an appearance of a presenter, must be an European way
12 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cut to the narrator


Explanation:
Usually, unless the narrator is well known, they do not show him. However, I guess they could show him standing and talking.

Presenter, narrator, commentator all would be close.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the difference between a presenter and a narrator/commentator is that you expect to see the former at some point, while the latter more often than not remain unseen
21 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
when a speaker stands in front of the camera and talks


Explanation:
i.e., the presenter will be shown standing somewhere and will speak at the same time

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Well, I can honestly say that i never came acorss this term when I worked in the 'biz'; however, things do change fast... and I suspect this is an Americanism, but it does SPECIFICALLY relate to seeing the presenter standing IN FRONT OF the scene being described. which is not always necessarily the case.

On the other hand, a general shot (whether in front of the actual scene or not) where the presenter talks to the audience directly (via the camera) is [in BE at least] referred to as as 'piece to camera' or PTC; this is in many instances the opposite of a 'voice-over' or V/O, where we only hear the presenter whilst seeing other images (often, of course, filmed without their presence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-10-21 17:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a nasty suspicion that this term has been coined in the light of comparatively recent reporting of armed conflicts, and it comes from \"stand up... and get shot at!\"

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commentary


Explanation:
Related to the context you mention, the comments section of DVDs is called "Commentary":

Directors Commentary cheats, codes, hints, FAQs: DVD
... Directors Commentary. Hidden features: Insert Disc 2. Press Right at the main
menu when the first spinning film reel appears to highlight ...
www.gamewinners.com/dvd/DirectorsCommentary.htm - Similar pages

www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00018HTJQ/
Similar pages

Directors Commentary - TV Series - TV Tome
TV Tome is your reference guide to Directors Commentary. Episode guide, cast and
crew information, analysis, polls, reviews and more. ... Directors Commentary. ...
www.tvtome.com/DirectorsCommentary/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

IOFILM.CO.UK - Directors Commentary film review
Directors Commentary film review - Directors Commentary film review from
iofilm.co.uk. Spoof director's ... Directors Commentary. Director Various ...
www.iofilm.co.uk/fm/d/directors_commentary_2004.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-21 16:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You said:
\"interventions by the presenter between the various film sequences\"


What I mean by my answer is that in DVDs for films, there\'s an option in which you can watch the film while the director\'s comments are played back over the soundtrack, explaining how they filmed each scene, etc. This option is called \"Commentary\".

Hope that helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-10-21 17:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... now that I read Dusty\'s answer, I realize that my last comment does not really relate to this, in that the director\'s comments are played back as voice over, rather than him being seen.

However, there are other sections in DVDs (and I know your question doesn\'t refer to this, exactly) that show the director speaking about the film. So my answer still stands :) My point is, it\'s still a \"commentary\".

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
Stand up COMEDY
the person stands up and does comedy

I assume is the same in your contract.

Stand up commedy = stand up
I assume that since the english lenguage has an enormous appetite for shorten everything "stand up commedy" went to be known as "stand up" but I am pretty sure that Jonathan "when a speaker stands in front of the camera and talks" is the right one

[by Jonathan

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporter's appearance in a TV news story, usually in a head-and-shoulders shot


Explanation:
From a journalism glossary at http://www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/journal20/gloss.html
Stand-up: a reporter’s appearance in a TV news story
usually a head and shoulders shot which features the reporter talking into a microphone at the scene of the news event, often used as a transition, or at the beginning or ending.

Introduction to Journalism 221
Introduction to Journalism 227-11100. ... as tape numbers and time codes of suggested
pictures; in and out times of sound bites; and take numbers of good stand ups. ...
www.ithaca.edu/faculty/charper/intro.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Small Streams: Metablog Archives
... how the emergence of cable networks has degraded journalism on television ... studio
interviews, studio banter, "anchor reads" and live reporter stand-ups, in which ...
markstroup.com/smallstreams/archives/cat_metablog.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Plus http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=glossary journalism...


Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I particularly wanted to keep the term "stand-ups" if possible in order to avoid confusion.