KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

toone ratio

English translation: one-to-one ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toone ratio
English translation:one-to-one ratio
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

08:38 Oct 22, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Computer game
English term or phrase: toone ratio
However, it isn
kaori
one-to-one
Explanation:
It should be 'one-to-one' meaning one verses another (both in singular). Mathematically you write it as 1:1.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you are right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one-to-one
Ramesh Madhavan
3One to one ratio?
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-to-one


Explanation:
It should be 'one-to-one' meaning one verses another (both in singular). Mathematically you write it as 1:1.

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you are right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One to one ratio?


Explanation:
should be one to one ratio??

Kaori Myatt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese