KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

reverse engineer

English translation: taking something apart in order to work out how it works and make your own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse engineer
English translation:taking something apart in order to work out how it works and make your own
Entered by: XiaoRan

15:49 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: reverse engineer
You may not reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble the SOFTWARE PRODUCT, except and only to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law notwithstanding this limitation.

What's reverse engineer?
XiaoRan
taking something apart in order to work out how it works and make your own
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 15:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 15:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the double addenum, in the wiki article there is a whole section on software reverse engineering
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11taking something apart in order to work out how it works and make your own
Konstantin Kisin
4 +3meaningRHELLER
4 +2see explanationedith1
4 +2figure out how it works...
Can Altinbay
5Work on the existing code/software programme to understand the design.
Sucheta Marathe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meaning


Explanation:
Reverse-Engineering with a Class Diagram
To reverse-engineer means to create a model from source. Reverse engineering can help you understand and navigate a large project. Java Studio Enterprise 7 analyzes all Java code in a project and generates a model from it. The reverse engineering feature enables Java source code to be reverse-engineered into a project that contains 100 percent of the code's structural information. This includes a hierarchical representation of classes, attributes, operations, and relationships.


    Reference: http://developers.sun.com/prodtech/javatools/jsenterprise/re...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes.
3 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
21 mins

agree  Pike
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
taking something apart in order to work out how it works and make your own


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 15:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 15:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the double addenum, in the wiki article there is a whole section on software reverse engineering

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: exactly :-)
1 min

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep - here an example might be to look at a screen or process in the s/w and then write your own version that does exactly the same thing.
1 min
  -> exactly the same thing or one that has improved functionality...it reminds me of a reasonably good film I watched some time ago...Paycheck I think it's called :)

agree  bigedsenior
2 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Good way to put it.
4 mins

agree  airmailrpl: taking something apart in order to find out how it works and then make your own
21 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
21 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
27 mins

agree  Martine Brault
30 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
57 mins

agree  Pike
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
figure out how it works...


Explanation:
Sorry about the lousy target term. Reverse engineering means to get the specifications or generally what the software does by means such as decompiling or disassembly. Through the process of reverse engineering, you can create software that does the same thing quicker, because things like requirements and design have already been done, and you don't have to do those yourself.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 15:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charlie is right. It could be as simple as going through all of the menus, etc. and figuring out what it does. (That may take a long time.)

Can Altinbay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
To reverse engineer is to start at the outcome or output of a process and work back to work out what was the input or to work out what operations were performed in the process.

In terms of software reverse engineering usually means the unraveling of file formats and the like. If competitors of Microsoft want to make a word processor that can handle and create Word files, they will have to reverse engineer the way Microsoft Word creates Word files: they have to derive the process by relating what comes out (the code of a Word file) to what went in (the original text).

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
4 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
16 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Work on the existing code/software programme to understand the design.


Explanation:
In software terms, 'Reverse Engineering' is a fountain approach towards the exisiting problem.i.e. start working on the existing code/software programme to understand the design.


Sucheta Marathe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in MarathiMarathi