KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

which ever occurs first

English translation: whichever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which ever
English translation:whichever
Entered by: XiaoRan

05:27 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: which ever occurs first
By installing,copying,or otherwise using the software (which *ever* occurs first), you agree to be bound by the terms of this EULA.
XiaoRan
regardless of which of the actions you take before the other ones
Explanation:
that's about it -
It is intended to say that it is implied you agree with the terms if you take any of the listed actions (install, copy, use the program in any way) - so the first of these actions you take is the one that will make you bound by the terms of EULA.
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9regardless of which of the actions you take before the other ones
Pike
5 +5the one that you do before the others
Can Altinbay
5 +1anything that you do with the software that can be considered a use (useage)
Charlesp
3 +2what ever action you take firstnpis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
regardless of which of the actions you take before the other ones


Explanation:
that's about it -
It is intended to say that it is implied you agree with the terms if you take any of the listed actions (install, copy, use the program in any way) - so the first of these actions you take is the one that will make you bound by the terms of EULA.

Pike
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  KathyT
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  jennifer newsome
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  npis: Sorry, didn't mean to rephrase what y'all said; it's just that by the time I finished typing and my 'dial-up' got through, y'all had already posted. :-)
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
46 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxknanquan: but should prefer "anything" changed to "any single thing"
4 hrs
  -> ?...well, anyway...thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  tappi_k
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the one that you do before the others


Explanation:
They mean that if you install, copy or use the doftware in any way, you are agreeing to the terms of the agreement. They are saying that you agree to them the first time you do any of these things.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 05:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

software, not doftware


Can Altinbay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  KathyT
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  jennifer newsome
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio
3 days15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what ever action you take first


Explanation:
What ever action you do to the software first. For example, if you start using the software by installing it first, that's what occurs first, you'll be bound by the EULA. Or if you start copying the software first without installing it, you're still bound by the terms of the EULA.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Balasubramaniam.

agree  Muhammad Zikri: simple explanation but effective
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Muhammad.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anything that you do with the software that can be considered a use (useage)


Explanation:
(and the other answers are good too!)

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxknanquan: but should prefer "anything" changed to "any single thing"
2 hrs
  -> perhaps - it might be clearer. But that wouldn't be good English.