KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

built and unbuilt documents

English translation: compiled and uncompiled versions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built and unbuilt documents
English translation:compiled and uncompiled versions
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

09:31 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Databases
English term or phrase: built and unbuilt documents
Sentence:
Users can check out/check in built and unbuilt documents

Document Management System
Previously in the text there is a similar use of the verb "to build".
... build the database to containers..
Read-only databases, such as those built to a CD...

Can anyone help me understand the exact meaning of "to build" here?
Thanks in advance
Thank
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
compiled and uncompiled versions
Explanation:
Probably this is a version management system.

It probably stores both compiled versions and also uncompiled versions of the documents (programs).

Compiled versions are the binary files that computers can read, whereas the uncompiled versions are more human-friendly, like the statements in most high-level programming languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 09:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Build here probably refers to the running of the programs through a compiler or an interpreter or a database engine to get the output that computers can understand.This output is also stored in the system along with the program and others can refer to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-22 09:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By checkout/check in it is probably meant that users can both submit documents to the system for storage as well as remove documents that they want from the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-22 10:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In large software development projects, many software engineers (SEs)work together and each one writes the code for a small portion of the software. Later these are combined to get the final version. When things are done this way, some mechanism is needed to integrate and coordinate the work of all the SEs. Version management systems help in this. They can store small components of the software and several versions of each component. They can store compiled forms as well as the original source code. They can regulate who accesses what and when. Large-scale software development would become impossible without such systems.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Bala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6compiled and uncompiled versions
Balasubramaniam L.
3 +2assembled and unassembled documentsKen Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembled and unassembled documents


Explanation:
I'm sure you'll get other answers and explanations, but here's my two cents' worth.
'Build' in this sense & context comes from software engineering jargon and means to assemble all the pieces (modules) of a system (application program, for example) into a single program or package. By extension, it can also be used with reference to other types of data. For instance, 'built to CD' would amount to something like 'compiled onto a CD' (in the general sense of 'compiled', not the programming sense). Built and unbuilt documents would be documents in fully assembled form (what a normal user considers to be a document) and 'documents' in the form of their constituent parts (such as individual sections).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-22 09:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further comment: a document management system typically contains multiple verions (usually historical versions) of documents. A particular document can be built (assembled or \'created\') by selecting individual sections from those present in the system. If version control is exercised at the section or component level as well as at the document level, different document versions could be created by selecting components with different version levels. Another option is to assemble specific documents for specific versions or models of associated systems.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Had I not been busy agreeing with Bala, I would've posted an alternative along these lines :-) .
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: In software, building usually means taking the source code, compiling it into a single object file and making this object file available. I think 'assembled' fits pretty well.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compiled and uncompiled versions


Explanation:
Probably this is a version management system.

It probably stores both compiled versions and also uncompiled versions of the documents (programs).

Compiled versions are the binary files that computers can read, whereas the uncompiled versions are more human-friendly, like the statements in most high-level programming languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 09:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Build here probably refers to the running of the programs through a compiler or an interpreter or a database engine to get the output that computers can understand.This output is also stored in the system along with the program and others can refer to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-22 09:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By checkout/check in it is probably meant that users can both submit documents to the system for storage as well as remove documents that they want from the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-22 10:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In large software development projects, many software engineers (SEs)work together and each one writes the code for a small portion of the software. Later these are combined to get the final version. When things are done this way, some mechanism is needed to integrate and coordinate the work of all the SEs. Version management systems help in this. They can store small components of the software and several versions of each component. They can store compiled forms as well as the original source code. They can regulate who accesses what and when. Large-scale software development would become impossible without such systems.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Bala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Charlie Bavington: Highly possible, although I doubt that "build" was the word the writer wanted (see comment to Asker). At least one program version mgt system I know of uses the terms check out/in, so this seems a good possibility.
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Bailey
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.