KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

seems that the word "change" is too frequent in this sentence ...

English translation: it's not bad, but ...


07:59 Sep 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / user guide
English term or phrase: seems that the word "change" is too frequent in this sentence ...
It seems that the word "change" is too frequent in this sentence :) Can someone suggest an imnprovment or comment on the sentence ?

===
6. In the prompt that appears, click the OK button to confirm your changes or click the Cancel button if you have changed you mind.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:it's not bad, but ...
Explanation:
Personally I'm not too bothered by the repetition of "change", but if you want to say it different you could put:

"When prompted, click the OK button to confirm your changes or Cancel if you do not wish to proceed"

- this also gets rid of repetition of "button" and "click".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-06 08:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies: "say it differently"
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4it's not bad, but ...
Armorel Young
5 +1Seems okay to me
airmailrpl
5Seems fine, but could be....TRANZsmart
4 +1another option...Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seems that the word "change" is too frequent in this sentence .
Seems okay to me


Explanation:
seems that the word "change" is too frequent in this sentence .

===
6. In the prompt that appears, click the OK button to confirm your changes or click the Cancel button if you have changed you mind.

Alternative:

6. In the prompt that appears, click the OK button to confirm your modifications or click the Cancel button if you have changed you mind.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: But I think "your changes" would be easier for some readers (e.g. non-natives).
32 mins
  -> okay

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seems that the word
it's not bad, but ...


Explanation:
Personally I'm not too bothered by the repetition of "change", but if you want to say it different you could put:

"When prompted, click the OK button to confirm your changes or Cancel if you do not wish to proceed"

- this also gets rid of repetition of "button" and "click".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-06 08:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies: "say it differently"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is a good alternative, although, as you say, the original is not bad either. (One could also try "if you no longer wish to proceed" to capture the change of mind without repeating the word "change".)
30 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yes, I prefer your paraphrase.
45 mins

agree  Amy Williams
59 mins

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seems that the word
another option...


Explanation:
in this case is 'click OK to save your changes or click Cancel to exit without saving your changes'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, that is fine too. Very idiomatic and typical language for the context.
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seems that the word
Seems fine, but could be....


Explanation:
In the prompt that appears, click the OK button to confirm your changes or click the Cancel button to carrying on editing them.

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English