KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

When a node had been renamed/If the node had never been renamed

English translation: if a node has been renamed/if the node has never been renamed


13:16 Mar 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software manual
English term or phrase: When a node had been renamed/If the node had never been renamed
Hi Friends,

I feel that these phrases "When a node had been renamed ..." and "If the node had never been renamed ..." sound clumsy.

Can someone suggest a better option ? The CONTEXT is given below.

Thank you all in advance


===
The following commands will be available [from the context menu]:

Rename Node

When you click on "Rename Node" from the context menu, the current tree node would become editable and you will be able to enter the desired new name for the node. Save the new value by pressing the Enter key or simply by removing the focus from the cell (clicking on any other place on the PHGM window). After that, you will be always shown the new name for this node. Still, the system will remember the original name and you will be able to restore it.

Tip
You may also rename a node by
• double-clicking the node
OR
• by clicking the node once and pressing the F2 key.

Restore Original Name

***When a node had been renamed ***you will be able to restore the original name by calling the context menu for this node and selecting "Rename Node" from the context menu.

Note: ***If the node had never been renamed***, the option "Restore Original Name" in the context menu for this node will be inactive.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:if a node has been renamed/if the node has never been renamed
Explanation:
Simply changing the incorrect tense (and "when" to "if" in the first case) makes it less clumsy, I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-12 13:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I would change

"(clicking on any other place on the PHGM window)" to
"(clicking *anywhere else in* the PHGM window)"

and

"restore the original name by calling the context menu" to
"restore the original name by calling *up* (or *selecting*) the context menu"
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11if a node has been renamed/if the node has never been renamed
Brie Vernier
4 +2"would" and "will"kipruss3
4once a node has been renamedRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
when a node had been renamed/if the node had never been renamed
if a node has been renamed/if the node has never been renamed


Explanation:
Simply changing the incorrect tense (and "when" to "if" in the first case) makes it less clumsy, I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-12 13:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I would change

"(clicking on any other place on the PHGM window)" to
"(clicking *anywhere else in* the PHGM window)"

and

"restore the original name by calling the context menu" to
"restore the original name by calling *up* (or *selecting*) the context menu"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Buck

agree  JaneTranslates: I agree on all the suggested changes.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  RHELLER
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: prefer: NOT to never. Either the name has been changed or it hasn't
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Gillian -- good point!

agree  Robert Fox
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when a node had been renamed/if the node had never been renamed
once a node has been renamed


Explanation:
another option

*bringing up * the menu

after that, you will * always* be shown

If the node has never been renamed***, the option "Restore Original Name" will be inactive in the context menu for this node.



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when a node had been renamed/if the node had never been renamed
"would" and "will"


Explanation:
some other suggestions:

This is not your question, but i would strongly suggest you be careful of tense, especially subjunctive/future agreement (to the extent English has it).

1)When you click on "Rename Node" from the context menu, the current tree node would become editable and you will be able to enter the desired new name for the node. -- the "would" here, is inappropriate and awkward. I would write "the current tree becomes editable".

2) After that, you will be always shown the new name for this node. -- i would change this to "will always be shown", splitting the infinitive there is again, awkward.



kipruss3
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner: Yes, these need changing, too.
28 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
45 mins