KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

time credits

English translation: [accrued] time by which performance targets are beat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time credits
English translation:[accrued] time by which performance targets are beat
Entered by: Deborah Workman

14:52 Jan 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: time credits
"The information can be configured to include time credits and debits to display a more blended pick rate for each worker or area."

What is the meaning of time credits ?
jomo
South Korea
[accrued] time by which performance targets are beat
Explanation:
The pick rate is the rate at which workers pick products from storage or inventory to fill an order. Where managers want to improve production in a "bucket brigade" type of operation, workers who beat the rate (i.e., they go faster than the standard or the target) get "credits" for the amount of time by which they have beat the standard. If they go too slow, they get "debits" for the amount of time by which they fail to meet the standard. Getting credits rather than debits provides an incentive to keep performance up and if they get a bonus for beating the standard they have a further incentive. Each time they beat the standard they earn credits and time after time these credits accrue.

I presume this can also be used to measure teams as well as individuals. Thus, some people in the team may be slow but others may be fast, and overall the team may come out ahead (or behind). Each person may cause credits or debits for the part of the process (work area) they are responsible for, but the net credit or debit of the team is what is used for evaluation.

JSTOR: Performance of Bucket Brigades When Work Is StochasticIndeed, many DCs track the indi- vidual pick rate of workers and base part of their pay on ..... Performance of a manufacturing module with moving workers. ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0030-364X(200109/10)49:5<71...

[PDF] Dispatch Planning SystemFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
monitor the pick rate in real-time –. for the whole warehouse or by. individual worker. This helps. identify ways to improve. performance and allows the ...
http://www.combination.com/Downloads/APC_DispatchPlanningSys...


Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much ! I am now clear. It helps a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[accrued] time by which performance targets are beat
Deborah Workman
3credits of time [instead of money]
Claire Chapman
3- see explanation below -
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
- see explanation below -


Explanation:
I think it means how many hours of work each worker or work area have in hand, i.e., the how many hours a particular worker or work area has done above the number of hours they were required to work.

The reverse would be true for time debits.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much ! Your answer also helps.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[accrued] time by which performance targets are beat


Explanation:
The pick rate is the rate at which workers pick products from storage or inventory to fill an order. Where managers want to improve production in a "bucket brigade" type of operation, workers who beat the rate (i.e., they go faster than the standard or the target) get "credits" for the amount of time by which they have beat the standard. If they go too slow, they get "debits" for the amount of time by which they fail to meet the standard. Getting credits rather than debits provides an incentive to keep performance up and if they get a bonus for beating the standard they have a further incentive. Each time they beat the standard they earn credits and time after time these credits accrue.

I presume this can also be used to measure teams as well as individuals. Thus, some people in the team may be slow but others may be fast, and overall the team may come out ahead (or behind). Each person may cause credits or debits for the part of the process (work area) they are responsible for, but the net credit or debit of the team is what is used for evaluation.

JSTOR: Performance of Bucket Brigades When Work Is StochasticIndeed, many DCs track the indi- vidual pick rate of workers and base part of their pay on ..... Performance of a manufacturing module with moving workers. ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0030-364X(200109/10)49:5<71...

[PDF] Dispatch Planning SystemFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
monitor the pick rate in real-time –. for the whole warehouse or by. individual worker. This helps. identify ways to improve. performance and allows the ...
http://www.combination.com/Downloads/APC_DispatchPlanningSys...




Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much ! I am now clear. It helps a lot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credits of time [instead of money]


Explanation:
In the two different types of time credits shown below, it is a record of an amount of time. In the first example, it is time for a service that is not used and that can be used at a later date. In the second group of examples, it is time for services rendered that can be exchanged for goods or services.

1st example
How does PLAN 22 work? You get half an hour of quality telephone support each month--usable at your convenience. We'll even schedule a time to chat, if you prefer. Unused time in any given month accrues to your account. You can use it in succeeding months. If you need more than half an hour's time in a given month, you can draw from next month's time. You can accumulate up to two hours of time credits, and you can borrow up to half an hour. Outside those limits we'll continue to consult at the same low PLAN 22 rate and add any additional time to next month's billing.
http://www.landmarkcomputer.com/plan22.shtml

2nd example
How can people spend their credits?
Time banks use a free software (TimeKeeper) which records people's time debits and credits. Most time credits are never spent - though they are regarded as a recognition of the efforts people put in locally. But they can be spent on help from other members in the system, and thanks to the London Time Bank network, this will soon be possible across London.
In the USA, time credits - or time dollars as they are known there - can be spent buying food and clothing, and more specifically, refurbished computers. At the HourBank in Southwark members can spend their time credits on meals at the café or going for a swim at the local leisure centre. The Angell Town Time Bank is linked to a computer recycling facility run by Community Logistics, and participants will be able to access recycled computers to take home (some of the five million computers thrown out by UK business every year) by their efforts as part of the time bank. We plan to extend this idea to the London Time Bank network as a whole as soon as it is possible.
What about tax and benefits?
Time credits are simply a recognition of the time and effort put in locally. The government has confirmed (August 1999) that time credits are not taxable. And, although there remain some minor ambiguities about earning benefits and time credits, the government has now ruled (August 2000) that earning time credits will not affect entitlement to benefits.
http://www.londontimebank.org.uk/info4.htm

What is a time bank?
A time bank is a local infrastructure that measures and rewards the effort that people put in to help others in their community. The originator of the idea, Edgar Cahn, describes the idea as working like a blood bank or babysitting club:
At its simplest, the idea uses a broker at the end of the phone, and allows people to earn time credits for each hour they help out in their local community - anything from peer tutoring by schoolchildren to telephone counselling by housebound older people, from giving lifts to visiting. Time banks can:
• Measure and reward work in housing estates, schools, health centres - anywhere where people's active participation is needed to succeed.
• Link together a range of different local volunteer or other projects, using a London-wide time 'currency'.
• Help people get access to learning or new skills without cash.
• Underpin a range of self-help training courses, or a network of phone counsellors, or volunteer health advisors - whatever is needed locally. Allow almost anybody in society, including the elderly and housebound, to make a contribution and feel needed
http://www.londontimebank.org.uk/info1.htm

Time Banks Weave Community One Hour at a Time
For every hour you spend doing something for someone in your community, you earn one Time Dollar. Then you have a Time Dollar to spend on having someone do something for you. It's that simple. Yet it also has profound effects. Time Banks change neighborhoods and whole communities. Time Banking is a social change movement in 22 countries and six continents.
http://www.timebanks.org/

The Time Dollar How-to Manual
Introducing Time Dollars with a Time Dollar Game
Here’s a very quick and simple way to introduce the idea of Time Dollars. Give everyone four notecards each to write on. First, ask them to pick a service they would find helpful: maybe someone to babysit, maybe someone to mow
http://www.timebanks.org/documents/HowToManual.pdf

How does PLAN 22 work? You get half an hour of quality telephone support each month--usable at your convenience. We'll even schedule a time to chat, if you prefer. Unused time in any given month accrues to your account. You can use it in succeeding months. If you need more than half an hour's time in a given month, you can draw from next month's time. You can accumulate up to two hours of time credits, and you can borrow up to half an hour. Outside those limits we'll continue to consult at the same low PLAN 22 rate and add any additional time to next month's billing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-13 18:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second copy of "How does PLAN 22 work?" added in error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-14 05:03:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, jomo.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your kind effort. I really appreciate it.