KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

File(s) uploaded successfully

English translation: no articles, no 'was/were/etc'


18:33 Mar 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: File(s) uploaded successfully
This is a system message in a software application.

I have several long questions about this short phrase.

1. Is it not necessary to add article "the" before "file(s)" ?

2. Which variant sounds better (a)"File(s) uploaded successfully" or "File(s) successfully uploaded" ?

3. Is it ok that there is no was/were in the phrase such as
"File(s) was/were uploaded successfully". And if it is necessary, shall I use "was/were" or "were" alone will suffice?

Thank you in advance!
Alexander Onishko
English translation:no articles, no 'was/were/etc'
Explanation:
I clearly remember a simple 'file(s) uploaded successfully' with pretty much every e-mail I've used. No articles or anything else needed.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to Mark and all answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9no articles, no 'was/were/etc'
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1upload successful
Cagdas Karatas
4answers
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
file(s) uploaded successfully
no articles, no 'was/were/etc'


Explanation:
I clearly remember a simple 'file(s) uploaded successfully' with pretty much every e-mail I've used. No articles or anything else needed.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to Mark and all answerers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  RieM: It is a legacy from the era when memory was too expensive and the coder had to do anything to save it - Another one you might see often is "file not found"
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Rie. Thankfully, I don't see it much anymore :)

agree  Mark Nathan: For this sort of thing a note form of English is often used in which obvious words (verbs, articles whatever) are missed out
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernhard.

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  Vicky Nash
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  veratek
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vera.

agree  V_N
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file(s) uploaded successfully
answers


Explanation:
1. No - you're talking about generic files
2. Files uploaded successfully
3. was/were not necessary, keeps it short and sweet



Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file(s) uploaded successfully
upload successful


Explanation:
I believe this is the best form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 dakika (2008-03-11 19:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Apply for a Job as an FSIS Public Health Veterinarian ...Press the "Upload" button to submit the document file. You will receive an "Upload Successful" acknowledgement when the file has been received. OR: ...
www.fsis.usda.gov/Careers/How_to_Apply_VMO/index.asp

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: or "upload completed"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks