International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

emergent vs emerging

English translation: dynamic


10:13 Mar 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: emergent vs emerging
a question about usage: emergent or emerging in describing a type of software design
Anne Woodall
English translation:dynamic
Explanation:
might work - 'dynamic design' sound snappy, and gives the idea of something that changes and adapts quickly to changing situations, which seems appropriate given the wider context
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
giving you the points: but it turned out to be technical: emergent design
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emerging
Erich Ekoputra
4innovative, state-of-the-art
veratek
4dynamic
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamic


Explanation:
might work - 'dynamic design' sound snappy, and gives the idea of something that changes and adapts quickly to changing situations, which seems appropriate given the wider context

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
giving you the points: but it turned out to be technical: emergent design
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it! I'll just check with the designer


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovative, state-of-the-art


Explanation:
two suggs, others:

avant-garde, cutting edge, deviceful, ingenious, innovational, innovatory, inventive, leading edge, new, original

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the suggestions..it turned out be a technical name: emergent design

Asker: thanks for the suggestion..it turned out be a technical name: emergent design


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emerging


Explanation:
Well, you'd better use the "ing" version because it will be easier to compare, i.e. emerging vs. fading, emerging vs. sinking.

Business world also prefers emerging to emergent (i.e. emerging economies/business/financial institutions, etc.)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13