KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

Can work with it

English translation: working knowledge / basic user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can work with it
English translation:working knowledge / basic user
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:33 Aug 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Can work with it
It's about a table summarizing software literacy of a person.

The idea is as follows:

MS Word 2003 - Expert user
MS Excel - *Can work with it*
....

For this "Can work with it" I would like to have an option, which woud sound more in parallel to "expert user" as indicated above.

Thank you!
Alexander Onishko
working knowledge
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11working knowledgeKen Cox
4 +5Basic user
Marijke Singer
4non-expert user
Oliver Walter
4Relatively proficientWill Matter
3working knowledge of
akaishian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
*can work with it*
working knowledge


Explanation:
one option

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
0 min

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes. That's a very good option. To have a working knowledge means "you can work with it" :-) but are not an expert user.
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Will Matter: "working knowledge" is good. You can also state various degrees of proficiency, such as "mildly proficient", "relatively proficient", "highly proficient", etc.
12 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins

agree  Erin DeBell: perfect
46 mins

agree  Arnold007
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
54 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr

agree  Demi Ebrite
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
*can work with it*
Basic user


Explanation:
A possibility

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
0 min
  -> Thanks jlsjr!

agree  Enza Longo: also good
2 mins
  -> Thank Enza!

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Will!

agree  xxxJ Celeita
42 mins
  -> Thanks jesijay!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*can work with it*
working knowledge of


Explanation:
According to my knowledge this expression is used in the US, particularly in CVs or resumes for fields of knowledge in wich you are not an expert yet

akaishian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*can work with it*
non-expert user


Explanation:
This could be appropriate. You could also consider "Basic user" or "Basic competence".

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*can work with it*
Relatively proficient


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)