KudoZ home » English » Computers: Systems, Networks

which aims to shake hands

English translation: scanner to be the counterpart of the passport chip


01:05 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: which aims to shake hands
The new system will create a detailed electronic portrait of a person's face. This portrait will be stored on a tamper-proof micro chip inside the passport.
At the same time, the Australian Customs Service is pushing ahead with its SmartGate facial recognition scanner which aims to shake hands with the portrait of the newly Web-enabled travelling Australian

It's about plans to introduce biometric passports. How do you understand 'shake hands' here? Is it 'be compatible with' or 'coincide' or 'complement'...?
Allesklar
Australia
English translation:scanner to be the counterpart of the passport chip
Explanation:
you need 2 components here
the chip to store the data
and the scanner to recognize (read) the data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 01:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counterpart. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...characteristics as another; a corresponding person or thing: Their foreign minister is the counterpart of our secretary of state. 2. A copy or duplicate of a legal...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
All answers were great, thanks. I chose this one, because it was the first and I found the word 'counterpart' particularly helpful for my translation. (And the client was happy as well:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11data transfer between scanner and passportTsu Dho Nimh
4To be able to interface with the tamper-proof micro chip inside the passport
airmailrpl
4scanner to be the counterpart of the passport chipRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scanner to be the counterpart of the passport chip


Explanation:
you need 2 components here
the chip to store the data
and the scanner to recognize (read) the data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 01:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counterpart. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...characteristics as another; a corresponding person or thing: Their foreign minister is the counterpart of our secretary of state. 2. A copy or duplicate of a legal...


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
All answers were great, thanks. I chose this one, because it was the first and I found the word 'counterpart' particularly helpful for my translation. (And the client was happy as well:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
data transfer between scanner and passport


Explanation:
In computerese, a "handshake" is an acknowledgement of a connection and data transfer that happens between devices or databases or somthing that is not human.

"At the same time, the Australian Customs Service is pushing ahead with its SmartGate facial recognition scanner which aims to shake hands with the portrait of the newly Web-enabled travelling Australian"

My interpretation of this is that the scanner will somehow be able to scan the face of the person at Customs and (without human intervention) acquire enough data from the passport itself or a database of passport information to positively identify the traveler.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: I don't think "hand-shake" is used in its technical meaning of a connection protocol. It just means the scanner can read or interpret the info in the chip including the photo.
9 mins

agree  rangepost
26 mins

agree  xxxgtreyger: Perfect explanation! "Hand shake" is the term that came about from the old dail up modems. That sound they made while connecting was called the "hand shake". Any interface between computers and peripherals begins with a hand shake :-)
1 hr

agree  npis
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: 'To be able to talk to / interface with...' --- being used here somewhat loosely, I feel, probably more for the pun than for technical accuracy...
3 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
4 hrs

agree  jrb
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  Mathew Robinson: I read it to mean the facial recognition scanner will be able to automatically compare the tourist real face with the digital portrait stored on the passport
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be able to interface with the tamper-proof micro chip inside the passport


Explanation:
SmartGate facial recognition scanner which aims to shake hands with the portrait of the newly Web-enabled travelling Australian => SmartGate facial recognition scanner which aims to be able to interface with the tamper-proof micro chip inside the passport

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese