KudoZ home » English » Computers: Systems, Networks

intranet

English translation: intranet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intranet
English translation:intranet
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

17:38 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: intranet
I know Internet should be written with capital letter, but I don't know about the 'intranet'.

It's part of an employees' manual:
"Communication on the internet/intranet should be ..."
Claudia Alvis
Peru
intranet
Explanation:
"Internet" is, at least arguably, a proper noun. There is only one of it. No such consideration applies to intranets. Any company can set one up, and many have done so. I even had once of my own for a while. So "intranet" is a common noun, and no capitalisation is required.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13intranet
Richard Benham
4 +11Lower case
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
intranet


Explanation:
"Internet" is, at least arguably, a proper noun. There is only one of it. No such consideration applies to intranets. Any company can set one up, and many have done so. I even had once of my own for a while. So "intranet" is a common noun, and no capitalisation is required.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gad Harel
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  zaphod
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Angie Garbarino: but not here/ just explained by Jack//please note I am neutral I don't "disagree"
23 mins
  -> That's not really an argument--it doesn't even make sense.//As far as I can see, Jack's only "argument" is that it sometimes appears capitalised in Google hits. That is no argument at all.

agree  Brie Vernier: definitely not capitalized
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tony M: Definitely not capitalized, unless the company itself treats it as a proper noun, like the company I work for "WYZ Group Intranet" // Exactly, I agree entirely
50 mins
  -> Yes, but that's a bit different. I could set up a company called RBenham.com Coffee Pots, but that doesn't affect the way people use the term "coffee pot" in other contexts.

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Constantina.

agree  Can Altinbay: ...and I disagree with Angioletta.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs
  -> I'll drink to that!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Amy Williams: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jccantrell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Balaban Cerit: I agree. As for capitalizing the Internet, I found this source interesting: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Capitalization_Convent...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Interesting link. Trying to insist on the capitalization of a word with "the" in front is swimming against the tide. Years ago, I would have written "the King of Thailand", now "the king of Thailand" seems more natural.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Lower case


Explanation:
intranet

It is also acceptable now it use internet, especially in the middle of a sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-24 17:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A network based on TCP/IP protocols (an internet) belonging to an organization, usually a corporation, accessible only by the organization's members, employees, or others with authorization. An intranet's Web sites look and act just like any other Web sites, but the firewall surrounding an intranet fends off unauthorized access.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Richard Benham: I am not sure why anyone would want to spell "internet" with a capital "I", but there is no justification for doing so with "intranet".
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  Andrey Belousov
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

neutral  Angie Garbarino: but not here / see jack answer he just explained :)
24 mins
  -> Uhhh, what not here?

agree  Tony M
51 mins
  -> Thank you Dusty.

agree  Sol: yes, but capitalize Internet, the one and only, just as you capitalize "Earth".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sol.

agree  Can Altinbay: ...and yes here. See my note to Richard's answer. ("jack answer"?)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you CAn.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Empty.

agree  Amy Williams: yep - and for the record I use "internet"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy. One sees "internet" all the time now.

agree  ugrankar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Seema.

agree  Balaban Cerit: I agree with your note on intranet. As for capitalizing the Internet, this source could be looked at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Capitalization_Convent...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Balaban.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angie Garbarino