in/or/under an operating system?

English translation: on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in/or/under an operating system?
English translation:on
Entered by: dencruise

07:56 Jun 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: in/or/under an operating system?
Hi everybody.

I need to know which preposition (in, or, under, or any other) collocates with "operating system".

Thanks a lot.
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
on
Explanation:
I would prefer "on" since an operating system is a "platform," so one works or runs on it.

Selected response from:

dencruise
Philippines
Grading comment
Elijo esta respuesta. Pero mil gracias a ambos. Opto por "runs on Windows".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9under
Egil Presttun
5 +2on
dencruise


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on


Explanation:
I would prefer "on" since an operating system is a "platform," so one works or runs on it.



dencruise
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Elijo esta respuesta. Pero mil gracias a ambos. Opto por "runs on Windows".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Alphonse: It does depend on the sentence, but "on" is the safest bet overall. I usually prefer "runs on Windows" or "runs under a Windows OS". In reality, programs run 'on' top of the OS while the kernel & other layers are 'under'. But both are commonly used.
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Agree with John. "under" is used when thinking that programs are under the care of OS. The same applies to processor: Windows runs on Intel boxes.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
under


Explanation:
Example: Runs under Windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-06-16 08:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"on" can also be used: Runs on Windows

But it really depends on the sentence!
Example: Games for Windows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-06-16 08:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples:
- MS-DOS under Unix
- expert in Linux Kernel programming
- easter eggs in windows
- The application runs on Windows XP (could also used "under")


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mandulova
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trinh Do
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  BdiL: The idea is that the bootstrap loads the O(perating) S(ystem) and then, in the 2nd order of priority, (under the OS) run the applications. Creo también en castellano "bajo Windows", sin embargo en italiano "sotto W." literally from English. Maurizio
36 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  warren
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Demi Ebrite: it is, I believe as Egil states, either 'under' or 'on', depending on the specifics of what product or program is being referred to in the statement
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  island-vlad: ... working under OS ...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day 34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Phong Le
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search