Use of "it"

English translation: I wouldn't write it

20:49 Mar 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Use of "it"
Panic messages are generated if XWZ has problems and it is unable to run.
In the above phrase, is it mandatory to use "it"? Or the phrase could be: Panic messages are generated if XWZ has problems and is unable to run.
Branca Amado
Brazil
English translation:I wouldn't write it
Explanation:
But wait for a native to confirm this.
Selected response from:

Juan Alvarez
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Juan and Dylan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I wouldn't write it
Juan Alvarez
5 +1Critically dependent on the context.
Robin Levey
4 +1It says another consequent event
Jason Kang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use of "it"
I wouldn't write it


Explanation:
But wait for a native to confirm this.

Juan Alvarez
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Juan and Dylan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'it' is unnecessary, and although certainly not wrong, makes the sentence clumsier than it need be
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Lingua.Franca: Yes. "It" refers to "XWZ" and is unnecessary.
1 hr

agree  Egil Presttun
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of "it"
It says another consequent event


Explanation:
It reads to me as [panic message are generated in case of any problem], and then [XWZ stops running], instead [panic message are generated] in case [XWZ has some problems and stops running]. If so, 'it' is necessary.

Jason Kang
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of "it"
Critically dependent on the context.


Explanation:
If 'it' refers unambiguously to XWZ you can leave it out.
But if 'it' refers to something else (mentioned in a previous sentence), it *must* be retained.

For example:

"XWZ is the engine power supply.
The mechanic presses the 'start' button on the machine.
Panic messages are generated if XWZ has problems and it (the engine) is unable to run." --> 'it' must be retained.

"XWZ is a new engine.
The mechanic presses the 'start' button.
Panic messages are generated if XWZ has problems and (...) is unable to run. --> 'it' can be omitted.

Sorry - cannot help further without seeing a larger extract from the text.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: There's more than one possibility, either in the light of the wider context, or (as I've argued above) within the sentence itself.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search