100% availability

English translation: servers being stable and accurate 100% of the time

06:55 Jan 8, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: 100% availability
Hi,

I need your help in order to clarify the following sentence.

"VeriSign operates the Internet infrastructure that has supported the .com and .net top-level domain names with 100% availability since 1998"

What does 100% availability mean in this context? I can't fully comprehend it. It doesn't just make sense.

Does it mean that VeriSign supports and covers all (100%) of the .com and .net domain names?

Thank you for sparing your time to help out.
Gannush
English translation:servers being stable and accurate 100% of the time
Explanation:
The 100% availability refers to “the Internet infrastructure”, specifically “the Internet infrastructure that has supported the .com and .net top-level domain names”.

ICANN’s list shows Verisign to be the “operator” of the .com and .net domains.

According to Verisign, the “infrastructure” specifically the “routing support” for DNS queries and the “100% availability” refers to “operational accuracy and stability” of “TLD resolution services”. In other words, they are talking about the reliability of their DNS servers.

We provide the routing support for more than 90 million domain names ending with .com, .net, .tv, .name, .cc, .edu and .jobs—up to 50 billion DNS queries a day. More than half (56%) of the world's DNS hosts rely on the Verisign .net and .com infrastructure.
Our continued commitment to our infrastructure has enabled us to maintain operational accuracy and stability of .com and .net TLD resolution services 100 percent of the time over the past 12 years, and earning us the reputation of being one of the most reliable and trusted networks in the world.
Selected response from:

Ambrose Li
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2servers being stable and accurate 100% of the time
Ambrose Li
4with total accessibility
eski
4the infrastructure has always been 'up' since 1998
Oliver Lawrence
4100% ready for use
Pham Huu Phuoc
3have given continuous support to the .com and .net -level domain names
DLyons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servers being stable and accurate 100% of the time


Explanation:
The 100% availability refers to “the Internet infrastructure”, specifically “the Internet infrastructure that has supported the .com and .net top-level domain names”.

ICANN’s list shows Verisign to be the “operator” of the .com and .net domains.

According to Verisign, the “infrastructure” specifically the “routing support” for DNS queries and the “100% availability” refers to “operational accuracy and stability” of “TLD resolution services”. In other words, they are talking about the reliability of their DNS servers.

We provide the routing support for more than 90 million domain names ending with .com, .net, .tv, .name, .cc, .edu and .jobs—up to 50 billion DNS queries a day. More than half (56%) of the world's DNS hosts rely on the Verisign .net and .com infrastructure.
Our continued commitment to our infrastructure has enabled us to maintain operational accuracy and stability of .com and .net TLD resolution services 100 percent of the time over the past 12 years, and earning us the reputation of being one of the most reliable and trusted networks in the world.


    Reference: http://www.icann.org/en/registries/listing.html
    Reference: http://www.verisigninc.com/en_US/why-verisign/verisign-brand...
Ambrose Li
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
38 mins

neutral  DLyons: It's one interpretation of what's said, but not physically possible.
4 hrs
  -> Much appreciated; your comment is quite valid, but this is a piece of marketing text after all, isn’t it. I don’t expect much from a registry that sabotaged the semantics of both the .com and .net domains.

agree  Susana Alves
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100% ready for use


Explanation:
The ratio of (a) the total time a functional unit is capable of being used during a given interval to (b) the length of the interval.

Example sentence(s):
  • For example, a unit that is capable of being used 100 hours per week (168 hours) would have an availability of 100/168. However, typical availability values are specified in decimal (such as 0.9998). In high availability applications, a metric known as ni

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nines_%28engineering%29
Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: It's one interpretation of what's said, but not physically possible.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the infrastructure has always been 'up' since 1998


Explanation:
is how I read it.
The top domains have never had any downtime.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: It's one interpretation of what's said, but not physically possible.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have given continuous support to the .com and .net -level domain names


Explanation:
They have provided services 100% of the time e.g. validating Registrars, issuing SSL certificates etc. I'm relying on memory here, but I'm pretty sure the DNS servers have been down during that period - certainly large chunks of the Net have been inaccessible so a claim of 100% uptime sounds wrong to me.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with total accessibility


Explanation:
with total accessibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-01-08 18:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificados ssl-de-verising-ofrecidos-por-complethost
24 Nov 2010 ... Accessibility ... Comments: 0; Embed Views: 0; Views on SlideShare: 242; Total
Views: 242 ... Miles de millones de veces al día, VeriSign ayuda tanto a las ...
VeriSign es el proveedor de seguridad más importante de Internet ...

www.slideshare.net/.../certificados-ssldeverisingofrecidosp... - En caché - SimilaresVeriSign, Inc. - Annual Report
VeriSign operates infrastructure services that enable and protect billions of ....
while retaining full control of access to information and leveraging VeriSign's ...

apps.shareholder.com/sec/viewerContent.aspx?companyid=VRSN... - SimilaresInternet Usage Statistics -Global Internet Access Users Total ...
Internet Usage Statistics -Global Internet Access Users Total. ... Internet Access
Statistics .... www.news.netcraft.com; www.verisign.com; www.webhosting.info ...

andromida.hubpages.com/.../internet-usage-statistics-global-net-users-number-growth-of-world-traffic-trend - En caché - SimilaresICANN | .NET Application Form
VeriSign provides full access to all materials needed to audit our compliance with
equivalent access. A full list of these materials, as reviewed in conjunction with ...
Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search