organic scaling

English translation: expansion/addition according to [natural] growth

10:30 Jul 19, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / noticia sobre nDVR
English term or phrase: organic scaling
XXX's patent-pending technology has been developed for efficient, scalable storage and distribution that extends beyond the write limitations of a single storage system. As such, it's able to handle the Terabytes of data-per-second required to support mass-market deployments using standard off-the-shelf storage and server equipment. This incomparable offering allows for ***organic scaling*** that can efficiently span multiple geographical points.
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:expansion/addition according to [natural] growth
Explanation:

scaling here can actually be either upscaling and downscaling. But, who does want/expect his/her business to shrink?

So, scaling here tends to be more of system expansion.

organic refers to natural growth, to this meaning in Oxford dictionary:

organic: characterized by gradual or natural development.

But, for sure, one can only guess what is a "natural" growth for a business. It could be tens of years like the giants from the industrial era (e.g. General Motors, Mitsubishi), or just some years like the giants of our networked era (e.g. Facebook, Google).
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expansion/addition according to [natural] growth
Erich Ekoputra
2there are no data centres/warehouses and machines can be added in typical peer to peer fashion
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
there are no data centres/warehouses and machines can be added in typical peer to peer fashion


Explanation:
http://infoscience.epfl.ch/record/112237/files/surveySemanti...
http://www.cs.umd.edu/projects/p2prg/p2p-overview.pdf
http://books.google.com/books?id=SCIfLPo2jAkC&pg=PA2&lpg=PA2...

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion/addition according to [natural] growth


Explanation:

scaling here can actually be either upscaling and downscaling. But, who does want/expect his/her business to shrink?

So, scaling here tends to be more of system expansion.

organic refers to natural growth, to this meaning in Oxford dictionary:

organic: characterized by gradual or natural development.

But, for sure, one can only guess what is a "natural" growth for a business. It could be tens of years like the giants from the industrial era (e.g. General Motors, Mitsubishi), or just some years like the giants of our networked era (e.g. Facebook, Google).


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search