PC cabinet

English translation: a cabinet for a PC computer

11:39 Nov 16, 2008
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / selling and prices
English term or phrase: PC cabinet
Miscellaneous Equipment
(Item 9.03 – 9.50) PC cabinet,
CPU cabinet
Lidaa (X)
Iran
Selected answer:a cabinet for a PC computer
Explanation:
Unless there is anything in your context to suggest otherwise, PC here would usually stand for Personal Computer — the general term used to denote any 'normal' computer these days.

'cabinet' of course means an enclosure or housing; impossible to tell from the little context if this is just the usual 'box' that houses your computer, or some larger assembly in a major installation.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +6a cabinet for a PC computer
Tony M
4 +1PC case or a piece of furniture that the PC can be put into
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a cabinet for a PC computer


Explanation:
Unless there is anything in your context to suggest otherwise, PC here would usually stand for Personal Computer — the general term used to denote any 'normal' computer these days.

'cabinet' of course means an enclosure or housing; impossible to tell from the little context if this is just the usual 'box' that houses your computer, or some larger assembly in a major installation.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edith!

agree  chaman4723
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chaman!

agree  Demi Ebrite
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Debrite!

agree  Tania McConaghy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tania!

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pc cabinet
PC case or a piece of furniture that the PC can be put into


Explanation:
Examples of a PC case called PC cabinet:
http://gaoerxin.en.china.cn/selling-leads/detail,1067297730,...
http://www.tradeindia.com/fp63668/PC-CABINET.html


Examples of a piece of furniture called PC cabinet:
http://www.euroffice.co.uk/i/hg01/Trexus-Mobile-PC-Cabinet-w...
http://www.teak-rustique.com/teak_regale.html (Two cabinets at the bottom of the page)
http://www.shimu.co.uk/bespoke_furniture.cfm
http://www.vts.ie/solutions/audiovisual1.htm


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
4 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search