Ambidextrous

English translation: mouse can be used by right-handed or by left-handed persons

14:50 Aug 18, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Mouse design
English term or phrase: Ambidextrous
The mouse has an Ambidextrous Ergonomic Design,
Designed for comfort

I know that ambidextrous is a person who can use both his right and left hand, and therefore in this case does it means the mouse can be used by right-handed and left-handed persons?

Thank you!
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Selected answer:mouse can be used by right-handed or by left-handed persons
Explanation:
Yes you are correct.
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5mouse can be used by right-handed or by left-handed persons
AJ Ablooglu
5 +1Yes, it does
Anastasia Andriani
4 +1yes
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mouse can be used by right-handed or by left-handed persons


Explanation:
Yes you are correct.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
4 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: 1st (right) answer
33 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
53 mins

agree  Tony M
56 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambidextrous
yes


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:

designed or suitable for use by the left or right hand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-08-18 14:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: designed or suitable for use by the left or right hand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-08-18 14:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With two firing buttons, it's the first ambidextrous joystick—just as comfortable for lefties as righties. — Popular Computing

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambidextrous
Yes, it does


Explanation:
an ergonomic mouse is key in the fight against carpal tunnel syndrome and related repetitive strain injuries (RSIs). An ambidextrous ergonomic mouse is especially important for gamers — and a rarity too, as ergonomic gaming mice are often only made for right-handers. With a Goldtouch ambidextrous ergonomic mouse, you’ll play for as long as you want to without having to worry about injury or pain.

Example sentence(s):
  • An ambidextrous mouse will allow you to switch off mousing hands throughout a long gaming session.

    Reference: http://www.goldtouch.com/ambidextrous-mice/
Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search