On-the-fly

English translation: at the same time as you go/work

15:22 Aug 18, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Keyboard feature
English term or phrase: On-the-fly
This keyboard supports On-the-fly macro recording.

Does it means "Fast" ?
Thank you!
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Selected answer:at the same time as you go/work
Explanation:
it means you can make changes at the same time as you work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-08-18 15:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the spot another way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-18 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

with no delay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-08-24 11:40:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is a good definition
"On the fly is a phrase used to describe something that is being changed while the process that the change affects is ongoing

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_the_fly



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-08-24 11:40:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3without interruption
Kim Kerr
4 +1the macro is recorded "as you type it" / stroke by stroke / in real-time
Daryo
5On-the-fly
Carol OConnor
4at the same time as you go/work
Yvonne Gallagher
4while in motion or in progress
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4dynamically
Clauwolf
4on-the-fly
Becca Resnik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-fly


Explanation:
Not just fast, but in-the-moment and, as my reference states, "without much preparation."


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/on-the-fly
Becca Resnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while in motion or in progress


Explanation:
It is similar to "continuous" or "ongoing".

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on-the-fly
without interruption


Explanation:
On-the-fly can mean fast, without thinking. But when it comes to software it usually means you can operate the tool without interrupting progress of another.

Kim Kerr
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: "On-the-fly macro recording allows users to record lengthy macros in the game without having to access driver menus or other software." https://support.razer.com/gaming-keyboards/razer-blackwidow-... Don't need to go out of game. Period.
2 hrs

agree  Anastasia Andriani
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On-the-fly


Explanation:
No it means without interruption.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/on-the-fly
Carol OConnor
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-fly
dynamically


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On-the-fly macro recording by a keyboard
the macro is recorded "as you type it" / stroke by stroke / in real-time


Explanation:
as opposed to being recorded when the whole sequence is finished.

BTW a "macro" is a sequence of keystrokes / instructions (in say Word of Excel) that can be "recorded" and "replayed" - saves a lot of repetitive typing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-08-18 15:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:

https://www.lifewire.com/introduction-to-microsoft-word-macr...



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: basically what I and some others already said
11 mins
  -> sure is, if you are happy with some non-specific general-purpose explanations, BUT as always, the devil is in the details i.e. in how it applies to the specific context.

agree  Liane Lazoski
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: stroke by stroke and in real time, c'est différent...
1 day 22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-fly
at the same time as you go/work


Explanation:
it means you can make changes at the same time as you work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-08-18 15:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the spot another way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-18 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

with no delay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-08-24 11:40:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is a good definition
"On the fly is a phrase used to describe something that is being changed while the process that the change affects is ongoing

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_the_fly



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-08-24 11:40:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: how would that apply to a "macro"? only "with no delay" would be roughly OK
16 mins
  -> That's all it means (record) IN REAL TIME




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search