high end date

English translation: low end date = start date, high end date = end date

14:10 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: high end date
You must also enter a high end date if you enter a low end date.
You must also enter a high end date if you enter a low end date for a date range.
The high end date in a date range must be greater than or equal to the low end date.
The high end date must be greater than or equal to the low end date in a date search.
The end date must be greater than or equal to the start date in a date search

What does "high end date" (apparently the opposite of "low end date"??)?
Is it the same as "end date" or "to date" (as opposite of "start date" or "from date")?

Bewildered Joe
Joe
English translation:low end date = start date, high end date = end date
Explanation:
Looks like they thought that "end date" can mean either of the starting or ending dates, if qualified by another word.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thans so much for your help!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4suggestion
Charlie Bavington (X)
3 +2low end date = start date, high end date = end date
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low end date = start date, high end date = end date


Explanation:
Looks like they thought that "end date" can mean either of the starting or ending dates, if qualified by another word.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thans so much for your help!
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, you are entering a RANGE of dates, rather than say just one single date.
34 mins
  -> Low and high = from and to = starting and ending. Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: highest = upper = May is "higher" than January
38 mins
  -> Thank you Rita

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): not convinced. if you read it properly, there is a separate "start date" field (see last line) // That will be why you're not a computer programmer, then :-) /// Rest assured, Sir R. that no offence was intended. Tongue in cheek, hence the :-)
40 mins
  -> I just saw your answer. Frankly, I do not see how it can be possible to do a search based on 3 (three) date parameters. ++ I think I see it now. I submit though that your remark is highly offensive, Mr. Bavington.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggestion


Explanation:
since you have a "start date" field already, I would think that:
either:
low end date = earliest (possible) end date
high end date = latest (possible) end date
or:
the low - high end date fields enable you to search on a range of end dates.

So, for instance, you could search for something that starts today at ends in July by:
start date = 15/04/05
low end date = 01/07/05
high end date = 31/07/05
(NB: I'm using UK date notation of dd/mm/yy)

Seems to be the meaning to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-15 14:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: read \"...and ends in July..\"

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yeah, latest makes the most sense :-)
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Yes, your interpretation is very probable. ++ I do think you are right... see my note to asker
31 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, makes sense.
1 hr

agree  Java Cafe
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search