customizable user rights

English translation: explanation

15:18 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: customizable user rights
The xxx software Offers an advanced user administration with customizable user rights and the ability to sign methods and workspaces.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
It simply means the network administrator can configure which parts of the network/which features are available/accesible to users/groups of users.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-15 16:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I just write \"accesible\"? Sorry, it\'s \"accessible\" of course. I\'m still asleep at the wheel ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-15 16:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venta4Net™ - Official Support Server
... Customizable user rights. User rights determine the body of actions that the
user is allowed to perform when working with the program, and vise versa, ...
www.venta4net.com/keyfeatures-more.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Web vs Net Viewer.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Customizable User Rights. No. Yes. Add / Delete Users. No. Yes. Change / Remove
Passwords. No. Yes. Text Search. No. Yes. Email upon Event ...
www.dedicatedmicrosus.com/pdfs/webvnetviewer.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Prolog Scheduler Competitive Advantages
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Highly customizable user rights o Filter data for individual users o Safely allow
targeted client access to projects and documents o Automatically customize ...
www.hardhattechnologies.com/PDFs/ Prolog%20Scheduler%20Product%20Advantages.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Optimal Administrator.en
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... it registers users and applications for local machines and implements
customizable user rights for different applications; Optimal ...
www.optsol.at/downloads/ oa/Optimal%20Administrator_en.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5explanation
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4derechos de usuario ajustables a las necesidades
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derechos de usuario ajustables a las necesidades


Explanation:
customize = ajustables a las mediddas, requerimientos

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Wrong language combination!
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation


Explanation:
It simply means the network administrator can configure which parts of the network/which features are available/accesible to users/groups of users.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-15 16:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I just write \"accesible\"? Sorry, it\'s \"accessible\" of course. I\'m still asleep at the wheel ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-15 16:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venta4Net™ - Official Support Server
... Customizable user rights. User rights determine the body of actions that the
user is allowed to perform when working with the program, and vise versa, ...
www.venta4net.com/keyfeatures-more.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Web vs Net Viewer.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Customizable User Rights. No. Yes. Add / Delete Users. No. Yes. Change / Remove
Passwords. No. Yes. Text Search. No. Yes. Email upon Event ...
www.dedicatedmicrosus.com/pdfs/webvnetviewer.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Prolog Scheduler Competitive Advantages
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Highly customizable user rights o Filter data for individual users o Safely allow
targeted client access to projects and documents o Automatically customize ...
www.hardhattechnologies.com/PDFs/ Prolog%20Scheduler%20Product%20Advantages.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Optimal Administrator.en
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... it registers users and applications for local machines and implements
customizable user rights for different applications; Optimal ...
www.optsol.at/downloads/ oa/Optimal%20Administrator_en.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
41 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Exactly
5 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search