sign methods and workspaces

English translation: typo?

15:19 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: sign methods and workspaces
The xxx software Offers an advanced user administration with customizable user rights and the ability to sign methods and workspaces.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:typo?
Explanation:
Could this be a typo for "assign" methods and workspaces, that is, allocate them to the various users?

Just an educated guess, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-15 16:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, it was only a guess.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to anotate with a signature
Rafal Korycinski
2 +1typo?
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
Could this be a typo for "assign" methods and workspaces, that is, allocate them to the various users?

Just an educated guess, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-15 16:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, it was only a guess.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): not unreasonable. Makes more sense than "sign", in the relatively context-free situation in which we find ourselves (like, not having a clue what the s/w does).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to anotate with a signature


Explanation:
In that way one can easily check who has created the workspace, or the method. In this case "a method" as well as "a workspace" is a resource that can be re-used

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search