timeline & storyboard editing

English translation: More detailed explanation

14:44 Apr 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Comp
English term or phrase: timeline & storyboard editing
PC
Sandrina
English translation:More detailed explanation
Explanation:
This is a more detailed explanation - in case you do not actually know what timeline is... In some software packages such as Flash or Adobe Premiere the term "timeline" refers to the time scale into which "design elements" or objects placed into the movie are slotted. This way a sequence is created in which frames of the movie are played.
Storyboard is a description of the movie sequence - for example which is the opening scene, what follows after that, how is the movie closed, etc. Storyboard is mostly first made in "human" language - just plain English, and not in a computer package, but then serves as the basis of creating the movie.
Obviously both the timeline and storyboard can be edited. Editing timeline means re-arranging the sequence of frames, or objects that slot into the frames. Editing storyboard means changing the description of the movie - changing indvidual scenes, or changing the order of those scenes.
Selected response from:

webguru
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2More detailed explanation
webguru
4timeline & storyboard editing
Michael Bailey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeline & storyboard editing


Explanation:
Google has over 9000 hits for "timeline editing" - i.e. using a timeline to edit something (like a flash animation)

"storyboard editing" is a similar process

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More detailed explanation


Explanation:
This is a more detailed explanation - in case you do not actually know what timeline is... In some software packages such as Flash or Adobe Premiere the term "timeline" refers to the time scale into which "design elements" or objects placed into the movie are slotted. This way a sequence is created in which frames of the movie are played.
Storyboard is a description of the movie sequence - for example which is the opening scene, what follows after that, how is the movie closed, etc. Storyboard is mostly first made in "human" language - just plain English, and not in a computer package, but then serves as the basis of creating the movie.
Obviously both the timeline and storyboard can be edited. Editing timeline means re-arranging the sequence of frames, or objects that slot into the frames. Editing storyboard means changing the description of the movie - changing indvidual scenes, or changing the order of those scenes.


    Reference: http://borderads.com/timeline.jpg
webguru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Learn something new everyday
13 hrs

agree  Crio
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search