Internet Software

English translation: Browsers, mailing programmes, HTML editors

03:00 Jan 22, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: Internet Software
If you are asked "what internet software are you using?" What would it mean?

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Browsers, mailing programmes, HTML editors
Explanation:
I agree that you should not be embarrassed about asking them what they mean- but you couold sound less "ignorant" - by saying "Are you referring to my browser, mailing programme or the HTML editor I use :-)
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thankyou! Seems like a diplomatic answer to me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2internet browser
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +3I typically respond by asking, "what do you mean?"
Fuad Yahya
5Browsers, mailing programmes, HTML editors
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internet browser


Explanation:
It, simply, means weather you're using Netscape, Internet Explorer or any other browser.
Yes, "internet software" means i
"internet browser".

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I typically respond by asking, "what do you mean?"


Explanation:
While browsers are ubiquitous, Internet software could also mean personal web servers, FTP servers, FTP clients, browser plug-ins, etc. So when someone says, "Internet software," I say, "you mean the browser or you have something else in mind?"

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
12 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I have had some clients ask that and want wesite development software.
14 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
16 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Browsers, mailing programmes, HTML editors


Explanation:
I agree that you should not be embarrassed about asking them what they mean- but you couold sound less "ignorant" - by saying "Are you referring to my browser, mailing programme or the HTML editor I use :-)

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou! Seems like a diplomatic answer to me :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search