inner sanctum

English translation: certainly a maximum security area

13:42 Jul 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: inner sanctum
"Star Wars" kind of setting. The bad-guys radio says:
"The rebels have neutralized our shock troops!
Send in reinforcements and move the prisoner to the inner sanctum!"

Do you reckon they probably refer to a maximum security area within the prison?

(Sorry, no further context http://www.proz.com/post/507566)
grigua
English translation:certainly a maximum security area
Explanation:
Whether it's a prison is not clear.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5certainly a maximum security area
David Knowles
4A most sacred place
salavat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certainly a maximum security area


Explanation:
Whether it's a prison is not clear.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: a standard slang term in (US) English for a secure or 'off limits' area -- e.g. high-school students might refer to the teachers' lounge as the 'inner sanctum' (mock ironic)
1 hr

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
17 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
20 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A most sacred place


Explanation:
I suppose they refer to some Temple.

From answers.com:

inner sanctum
A most sacred place.

http://www.angelfire.com/pa2/passover/passover-seder-meal.ht...
The interior of the Tabernacle consisted of two parts: an inner sanctum (the western end of the Tabernacle) and an outer sanctum (the eastern end of the Tabernacle). The Parokhet ("veil" in Hebrew) was another screen of fabric embroidered with the cherub motif, and was the divider between the inner sanctum and the outer sanctum.

salavat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search