International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

programme/program

English translation: program

00:42 Jul 31, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / British spelling
English term or phrase: programme/program
Very quick question for users of British English, from a Yank: Is the word for "program" in the sense of "software" spelled "programme" or "program" in your dialect of English? I would have thought the former for sure, but the latter is coming up very often on British websites related to computing.

Thanks in advance.
Andrew Levine
United States
English translation:program
Explanation:
Software - program, everything else - programme in UK English.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped clear up this little transatlantic misunderstanding!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9program
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2program
Marijke Singer
4 +1my comment below
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
program


Explanation:
Software - program, everything else - programme in UK English.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped clear up this little transatlantic misunderstanding!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
1 hr

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
4 hrs

agree  Clare Barnes
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
7 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
7 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
9 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my comment below


Explanation:
As you said, programme is the original version for British English and can still be preferred but program has come to be used more often in the context of computers even in British texts recently.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> thank you Tony!

neutral  Richard Benham: One slight quibble: when the word was FIRST used in British English, it was spelt "program", but gained the "-me" under the influence of French. Here I think US usage is more justified. Do I need to draw a diagramme?
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
program


Explanation:
See the following:
The English style guide of the EU
http://ec.europa.eu/translation/writing/style_guides/english...

"British spelling. Follow English usage of the British Isles, but remember that influences are crossing the Atlantic all the time (the spellings program and disk have become normal British usage in data processing, for example)."

The Guardian style guide:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide/page/0,,184842,00.html
"program
(computer); otherwise programme"

The Economist style guide
http://www.economist.com/research/styleGuide/index.cfm?page=...
"You may program a computer but in all other contexts the word is programme."




Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the way I use it myself, I'm pleased to see I am in good company! // And you can add OED to that list...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Ken Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search