too many of's ?

English translation: description of possible variants of creating a data security system...

14:38 Dec 10, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: too many of's ?
This is title of a document. I believe there is too many of's Please help me rehrase it (if it is necessary). Or maybe it is ok as is?

===
Description of the possible variants of creation of data security system in the client-server architecture.
Alexander Onishko
Selected answer:description of possible variants of creating a data security system...
Explanation:
That's got rid of one "of", and I should leave it at that. There is a tendency for Russians translating into English to avoid the word "of" like the plague as an equivalent of the genitive in Russian. This can be overdone, and result in a long string of nouns used as adjectives, which does not sound natural in English.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7description of possible variants of creating a data security system...
Jack Doughty
5 +5Description of the possible variants in creating a data security system in the client-server archite
conejo
3Possible variants in creating client-server architecture data security system
Suzan Hamer
3possibilities
BusterK
3try approaches instead of variants
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
description of possible variants of creating a data security system...


Explanation:
That's got rid of one "of", and I should leave it at that. There is a tendency for Russians translating into English to avoid the word "of" like the plague as an equivalent of the genitive in Russian. This can be overdone, and result in a long string of nouns used as adjectives, which does not sound natural in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay: conejo's answer was my first thought, but this one shines.
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes.
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_Nedkov
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Jack, you have a good feel of Russian language. In Russian, repetition of same preposition is an indication of bad language and is unnatural as well as a long string of nouns used as adjectives in English. That's why there is eternal question about of's.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's given me a better understanding of the problem.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
too many of\'s ?
Description of the possible variants in creating a data security system in the client-server archite


Explanation:
Old: Description of the possible variants of creation of data security system in the client-server architecture.

New: Description of the possible variants in creating a data security system in the client-server architecture

I think this sounds more natural. Good luck!

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patricia Rosas
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Buck
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too many of\'s ?
possibilities


Explanation:
1° Possible variants of creation of data security system in the client-server architecture: Description (provided there are other similar titles)

2° Description of the possible variants of data security system creation in the client-server architecture.

3° Creation of data security system in the client-server architecture: Description of the possible variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-12-10 14:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my preference is #3.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try approaches instead of variants


Explanation:
1. Description of the possible aproaches to the creation of a data security system in the client-server architecture
2. Description of the possible aproaches to create a data security system in the client-server architecture

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Possible variants in creating client-server architecture data security system


Explanation:
How about that? "Description of" isn't really necessary.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search