owner of the Policy

English translation: they are in charge of this policy

18:18 Jan 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / security standards
English term or phrase: owner of the Policy
1. ORGANISATIONAL SECURITY

1.1. IS Security Policy

ASTV Information Systems Security Policy document has been approved by the executive management, and must be communicated to all employees, contractors or third parties working on our behalf. The Policy states management commitment to the security objectives and sets out the Group's approach to managing IS security.

ASTV Information Services Manager is the owner of the Policy and is responsible for its maintenance and review annually in response to any changes, e.g. significant security incidents, new vulnerabilities or changes to the organisational or technical infrastructure.
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:they are in charge of this policy
Explanation:
i.e. they are the people who should be contacted about any aspect of it.
Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5they are in charge of this policy
Lucie Brione
3 +1publisher of the policy
Ariser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they are in charge of this policy


Explanation:
i.e. they are the people who should be contacted about any aspect of it.

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: and also the source of it.
26 mins
  -> Yes, good point

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: and responsible for changes and updates.
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner of the policy
publisher of the policy


Explanation:
and ultimately responsible for its content and implementation.
In this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-31 18:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is rather an indication of meaning.
The dept. might or might not be the actual author.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search