on-line or online

English translation: both are ok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-line or online
English translation:both are ok
Entered by: Mapi

20:54 Oct 13, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / none
English term or phrase: on-line or online
Does it matter how we spell it? Are both okay?
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
both are ok
Explanation:
I think it will be very difficult to ascertain a difference in usage, I see both all the time, some times in the same document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-13 21:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on·line or on-line ( P ) Pronunciation Key (nln, ôn-)
adj.

Under the control of a central computer, as in a manufacturing process or an experiment.
Connected to a computer or computer network.
Accessible via a computer or computer network: an online database.
In progress; ongoing: online editorial projects.

online adv.

[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
---------------
on-line

adj 1: on a regular route of a railroad or bus or airline system; \"on-line industries\" [ant: off-line] 2: connected to a computer network or accessible by computer; \"an on-line database\" [ant: off-line] 3: being in progress now; \"on-line editorial projects\" [syn: on-line(a)]

Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University
-----------

on-line



<jargon> 1. Ready for use. E.g. \"The graph plotter\'s fixed
and on-line again\".

2. Interactive as opposed to batch. Accessible via a
computer (or terminal), rather than on paper or other
medium.

3. Of a user, actively using a computer system, especially the
Internet. E.g \"I haven\'t been on-line for three days.\"

********\"On-line\" should be hyphenated because it is compounded from
two words but the hyphen is often omitted in names of
organisations or services.********

(1998-12-22)
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8both are ok
Mapi
5 +2online
Ltemes
4 +2online
Kornelia Longoria
4both
Julie Roy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
online


Explanation:
Most of the time i see "online".This one is commonly used .

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjperera
22 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
online


Explanation:
does not need a dash.

Merriam Webster:

Main Entry: on·line
Pronunciation: 'on-'lIn, 'än-'lIn
Function: adjective
: connected to, served by, or available through a system and especially a computer or telecommunications system (as the Internet) <an online database>; also : done while connected to such a system <online shopping>
- online adverb

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel:
3 mins
  -> ¿Qué tal, George? Gracias y saludos. :o)

agree  cjperera
21 mins
  -> Thanks Cillín

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both


Explanation:
Canada: on-line (canadian oxford)
US: on-line

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
both are ok


Explanation:
I think it will be very difficult to ascertain a difference in usage, I see both all the time, some times in the same document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-13 21:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on·line or on-line ( P ) Pronunciation Key (nln, ôn-)
adj.

Under the control of a central computer, as in a manufacturing process or an experiment.
Connected to a computer or computer network.
Accessible via a computer or computer network: an online database.
In progress; ongoing: online editorial projects.

online adv.

[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
---------------
on-line

adj 1: on a regular route of a railroad or bus or airline system; \"on-line industries\" [ant: off-line] 2: connected to a computer network or accessible by computer; \"an on-line database\" [ant: off-line] 3: being in progress now; \"on-line editorial projects\" [syn: on-line(a)]

Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University
-----------

on-line



<jargon> 1. Ready for use. E.g. \"The graph plotter\'s fixed
and on-line again\".

2. Interactive as opposed to batch. Accessible via a
computer (or terminal), rather than on paper or other
medium.

3. Of a user, actively using a computer system, especially the
Internet. E.g \"I haven\'t been on-line for three days.\"

********\"On-line\" should be hyphenated because it is compounded from
two words but the hyphen is often omitted in names of
organisations or services.********

(1998-12-22)


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Kruger
0 min
  -> thanks Maya

agree  Konstantin Kisin: both are ok, my personal preference is online, but thats cause its easier to type :)
3 mins
  -> thanks Konstantin, I think that for that same reason its use has extended, since it really should be hyphenated

agree  Ernesto de Lara: on-line (England), online (usa)
49 mins
  -> thanks Ernesto, and I wasn't aware of the regional difference, maybe we are more purists over here

agree  senin
1 hr
  -> thanks senin

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> thanks rangepost

agree  Deborah Workman: And ditto to Konstantin and Ernesto.
2 hrs
  -> ditto Deborah

agree  Giulia Barontini: Yes, tho I prefer on-line (love hyphens!!!)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Giulia

agree  nlingua
5 hrs
  -> thanks nlingua




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search