KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

the name should be euphonic

English translation: the name should sound pleasing, be pleasant sounding


20:32 Feb 19, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / input of characters with mobile phone keypad
English term or phrase: the name should be euphonic
1. Google produced 0 results for the phrase "the name should be euphonic" ... thus I assume that this sounds at least uncommon if not incorrect - please help me to rephrase it (if rephrasing IS necessary :)

2. Another question is grammar - in this very sentence - shall it be "it is ... desirable that the name SHOULD BE euphonic" or "it is ... desirable that the name BE euphonic" ? or the both variants are acceptable ?

===
A primary requirement for the name of a product – the name must be unique. Also, it is highly desirable that the name should be euphonic.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:the name should sound pleasing, be pleasant sounding
Explanation:
Eu·phon·ic
Eu·phon·ic·al , a.

Pertaining to, or exhibiting, euphony; agreeable in sound; pleasing to the ear; euphonious; as, a euphonic expression; euphonical orthography.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the name should sound pleasing, be pleasant sounding
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +1the name should be pleasing to the earDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the name should sound pleasing, be pleasant sounding


Explanation:
Eu·phon·ic
Eu·phon·ic·al , a.

Pertaining to, or exhibiting, euphony; agreeable in sound; pleasing to the ear; euphonious; as, a euphonic expression; euphonical orthography.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Many thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: "euphonious" would probably be more common, but in any case, your less pretentious wording is MUCH better!
16 mins
  -> lol thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert Fox: It sounds more natural to my (old!) UK ears to say 'should be' but I guess 'be' is also acceptable
18 mins
  -> and then I know of others who think the word "should" should ;p be struckc from the English language! lol thanks

agree  Ken Cox: and with Tony (we're not talking art here)
31 mins
  -> Although many a web designer may beg to differ! Thanks!

agree  Peter Shortall
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: should sound pleasant/sound pleasant to the ear; either be/sound or should be/should sound
38 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Armorel Young: the name should be euphonic - "should" already means "desirable", so more complex sentences with "desirable" in are unnecessary
57 mins
  -> Yes, tautological starements abound... thanks!

agree  Sophia Finos
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the name should be pleasing to the ear


Explanation:
another option; but your original proposal is not wrong either.
Okay, so google didn't like it, but it's okay, take it from me.
The only doubt I have is whether people will recognise what "euphonious" means...okay, so WE do, but then WE'RE intelligent...aren't we?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: lol you're almost as bad as I am (I make evil little comments like that from time to time about translators' supremacy to the rest of language "users" :-P)
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Willem Verkist