International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

with consideration of all key-presses

English translation: counting all the key presses


15:33 Feb 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / input of text with the reduced keyboard (keypad)
English term or phrase: with consideration of all key-presses
I belive that "with consideration of all key-presses " does not fit in the sentence well - the meaning is that we count ALL key-presses. Please help me rephrase this.


===
The average number of key-presses per input of one character with the novel method ***with consideration of all key-presses ** (i.e. input of letters and punctuation marks, case shifting, layout shifting, switching between input languages) is in the range of 1,6 to 2,3 key-presses per character for different languages.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:counting all the key presses
Explanation:
I think this would sound better, putting commas around the phrase
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
many thanks to all ! i have actually used this variant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4including all keystrokes
Buck
3 +2taking all the key-presses into accountAlain Pommet
4 +1taking into account all key-presses
Robert Fox
4for all types of keypressing
Erich Ekoputra
4considering every keystroke
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
3 +1counting all the key presses
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counting all the key presses


Explanation:
I think this would sound better, putting commas around the phrase

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks to all ! i have actually used this variant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seema!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking into account all key-presses


Explanation:
you could also say 'allowing for' or 'including'

Robert Fox
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin
33 mins
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking all the key-presses into account


Explanation:


Another suggestion.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: use ',' after "method"
28 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
including all keystrokes


Explanation:
it seems they are referring to every time a key is pressed, and the correct term for that in English is keystroke.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Buck , please see this question for additional context - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1779938


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: I agree that keystrokes is better than key presses.
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering every keystroke


Explanation:
with consideration of = considering
all key-presses =every keystroke

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all types of keypressing


Explanation:
I guess this is what the writer wants to tell us, that is, this average number covers any types of keypressing (not only *keys*). The types are mentioned there: letter/punctuation input, capitalization (=case shifting), ....

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4