KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

without any errors logged in the journal which have not been fixed

English translation: all the errors present in the journal have been fixed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without any errors logged in the journal which have not been fixed
English translation:all the errors present in the journal have been fixed
Entered by: David Russi

13:50 Mar 11, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / sentence problem
English term or phrase: without any errors logged in the journal which have not been fixed
• The cluster server must be functioning correctly, without any errors logged in the journal which have not been fixed.

hi, a problem with the last phrase.

"without any errors which have not been fixed
logged in the journal" ?

"and the log journal cannot contain unfixed errors" ?

???

tia!
veratek
Brazil
all the errors present in the journal have been fixed
Explanation:
Meaning it is now error free.

Not written by an English major...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all suggestions and contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2all the errors present in the journal have been fixed
David Russi
4free of all errors
Gary D
3without any unresolved errors logged in the journalKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all the errors present in the journal have been fixed


Explanation:
Meaning it is now error free.

Not written by an English major...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all suggestions and contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: a tidy solution, assuming this is what is meant (which seems likely)
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without any unresolved errors logged in the journal


Explanation:
or 'without any unremedied errors...'

... if you mean that only resolved or corrected errors are logged in the journal.

Otherwise, if you mean that all logged errors must have been corrected, it's better to word this differently -- e,g,

running correctly, and all logged errors must have been corrected or resolved.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of all errors


Explanation:
The cluster server must be functioning correctly, without any errors logged in the journal which have not been fixed.

The cluster server must be functioning correctly, with the log journal *(free of all and any unresolved errors.) or just *(free of all errors)

I would be inclined to use , "free of errors" as most instruction booklets are short on space. But you have a higher word count in the first one.

I tried it with "all unresolved errors," but I thought "all and any" sounded a bit more professional. The use of "all and any" is a double conformation, and it is commonly used in service manuals.

(I put the two sentences together so you can compare without scrolling)


Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish