KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

with the name you wish.

English translation: with a name of your choice


15:03 Mar 11, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / wording problem
English term or phrase: with the name you wish.
2. Create a new printer with the name you wish.

Isn't "with the name you wish" bad?

tia!
veratek
Brazil
English translation:with a name of your choice
Explanation:
It's not "bad", but it's certainly not the most elegant of wording. I would suggest the above as being slightly neater, and more in line with the kind of language one exepcts to find in this sort of context and register.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with a name of your choice
Tony M
4It's fineSinead --


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with the name you wish
with a name of your choice


Explanation:
It's not "bad", but it's certainly not the most elegant of wording. I would suggest the above as being slightly neater, and more in line with the kind of language one exepcts to find in this sort of context and register.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or create a new printer and assign it a name of your choice (which reflects the actual process: first create the printer, then assign it a name)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ken! Fine, but may be complicating things unnecessarily?

agree  NancyLynn: precisely what came to my mind as I read the question. I like Ken's take on it too.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, nancy! Yes, me too...

agree  David Moore: or with *the* name of your choice?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! I did consider that, but on balance, felt that 'a' made it clearer that you can actually make up the name from scratch (rather than, say, choosing from a list..)

agree  Gary D: Ken and Tony's are both right, Kens hits the spot a bit better for me.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary!

agree  V_N
7 days
  -> Thanks, V_N!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's fine


Explanation:
It's perfectly all right to say that. It just means you get to pick the name.

Sinead --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish