KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

key new features

English translation: key new features is ok


14:49 Apr 29, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / section title for an IT product press release
English term or phrase: key new features
section title for an IT product press release

does it sound strange?

"new key features" maybe?
veratek
Brazil
English translation:key new features is ok
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4key new features is ok
Alexander Onishko
5new key features
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key new features is ok


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, e.g. www.abilitynet.org.uk/webarticle76 (99,800 hits for exact phrase on Google)
55 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Dennis Seine
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  BrettMN
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tania Samuelsson: isn't there a difference in meaning between "new key features" and "key new features". I mean, "key new features" implies there are many new features and here are some important ones, the key ones. Then new key features is about key features which are new
4 hrs
  -> Absolutely!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new key features


Explanation:
This document describes new key features in and changes to. existing LiveCycle Designer 7.0 features in LiveCycle Designer 7.1. ...
www.adobe.com/devnet/livecycle/articles/LiveCycleDesigner7_... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-29 14:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New key features in Flame 9.2. Apple Final Cut Pro XML format is now fully supported; Wiretap 1.5 support ... Partial listing of new key features in Flame 9 ...
www.eurotek.ie/finishing.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-29 15:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘new’ modifies the noun-phrase ‘key features’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-29 20:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few of the new key features added to the site is the Used Car section, an interactive... Grammar uber alles! Really, it is important to get this sort of ...
www.irishwebmasterforum.com/site-reviews-announcements/70-n... - 79k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-29 20:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SQL Server 2000 shipped with SQL Server 2000 Windows CE Edition, which is now SQL Server Mobile Edition version 3.0. A number of new key features in SQL ...
www.microsoft.com/sql/prodinfo/overview/whats-new-in-sqlser... - 75k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-29 20:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raw 2007 delivers the next generation of WWE video games, with new key features, incredible graphics and gameplay that immerses players in hyper-real WWE ...
shop.gameplay.co.uk/webstore/genre.asp?platform=XB360&parent=FIGHTG - 45k -

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: It is no better or worse than the asker's phrase
5 hrs
  -> I agree with your comment. Pls. see my explanation above. After that, it was totally for the asker to decide.