KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

"mount" in:

English translation: Insert the installation CD...

18:00 Jan 31, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: "mount" in:
Mount the installation CD, if necessary, and navigate to the unix directory.

qu'est-ce que cela veux dire ?
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
English translation:Insert the installation CD...
Explanation:
A suggestion...
Selected response from:

Drem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Insert the installation CD...
Drem
4technical term
jerrie
3 +1install CD and go to UNIX directory
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
install CD and go to UNIX directory


Explanation:
could that be it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go to \'UNIX\' directory, where you\'ll find two sub-directories:
frontend - contains the Frontend; indexer - contains the Indexer. ...
cn-software.com/cnsearch_pro/readme.xhtm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical term


Explanation:
If you go to the link below, it gives instructions for mounting the CD for unix/linex

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mounting on Tru64 Unix systems
This section describes mounting on Tru64 Unix systems.

On Tru64 Unix systems, you must have support for iso9660 format CDs in the system kernel. You require the line:


options CDFS

in your /sys/conf/SYSTEM_NAME kernel configuration file. You should rebuild and reinstall your kernel if required.

The instructions below assume the device name of the CD-ROM drive is /dev/rz4c. This may differ on your machine.

To mount the CD-ROM at boot time add the following entry to your /etc/fstab file:


/dev/rz4c /cdrom cdfs ro,rrip 0 0

This assumes you have a mount point directory /cdrom.

You can then mount the CD-ROM by issuing the following commands:


# mkdir /cdrom
# mount -at cdfs

To mount the CD-ROM without an entry in /etc/fstab, you can issue the commands:


# mkdir /cdrom
# mount -t cdfs -o ro,rrip /dev/rz4c /cdrom

which will create a mount point /cdrom and mount the disk on it.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mount
In the early days of computing, data storage devices had to be physically mounted in the computer to be made available for use. The term `mount\' has now come to mean any method for making a storage device available. These days the operation is probably a logical, rather than a physical, procedure.




    Reference: http://www.starlink.rl.ac.uk/star/docs/sun212.htx/node29.htm...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insert the installation CD...


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: and go to the unix directory; mount as explained in the 'technical term' answer concerns the adding of a CD Rom drive to a computer system
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Insert the installation CD...
64 days