KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

Home

English translation: Back


13:50 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / web
English term or phrase: Home
Dear collegues!
Again I'm asking for help.
Could you tell me if I am right to use the word "Home" as a button name. I'm translating help topics for a web site. If you click this button, you will go to the initial page of the "help".
So actually it means "to the main page", but this seems too bulky.
If not "Home", then what will be the correct name?
Thank you in advance.
Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
English translation:Back
Explanation:
IF, and only if, you have only two "layers" in your Help, being the "initial help page", and a level below that containing the details of various subjects, then, given that the user already knows that they are in "Help", then "Back" might work, just to take them back to the initial page.

If not (and even if you do) then I can only suggest "Main Help" or possibly "Help Start" or "Help Top" but neither is that good. It is better, in my opinion, to have a 'bulky' button (e.g. "Main Help Page") than a misleading one.

If the initial page is just a list of subjects, I agree with the suggestion "Index".
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you all for the prompt help!!! All the opinions appeared useful, but I've finally chosen Charlie's answer as I used his variant "Main Help Page". Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6home
Sarah Ponting
5 +1pa'gina principalMaria-Jose Pastor
3 +3Index/contents
AngieD
4top - if the help page is one layer with the sub-topic heading at the top of it.melayujati
4Help HomeChris Rowson
3BackCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
home


Explanation:
if it takes you back to the main page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Help if it takes you to the first help page (not the main page)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  NancyLynn
19 mins
  -> thanks, Nancy :-)

agree  Henrik Brameus
30 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  J. Leo
37 mins
  -> thanks, James :-)

agree  Rahi Moosavi
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  senin
19 hrs
  -> thks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home
Index/contents


Explanation:
What is on the "main page" of the help?
If it contains the contents or index, maybe you could try one of those. Otherwise, "top" might work.
I wouldn't use "Home" as this could be misleading.

AngieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Just what I thought :)
33 mins

agree  MatthewS
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pa'gina principal


Explanation:
asi lo he visto en numerosas paginas en español.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Si, pero her nombre doesn't sound espanol.
10 hrs
  -> no no suena espanol y por eso la ayuda ofrecida

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home
Back


Explanation:
IF, and only if, you have only two "layers" in your Help, being the "initial help page", and a level below that containing the details of various subjects, then, given that the user already knows that they are in "Help", then "Back" might work, just to take them back to the initial page.

If not (and even if you do) then I can only suggest "Main Help" or possibly "Help Start" or "Help Top" but neither is that good. It is better, in my opinion, to have a 'bulky' button (e.g. "Main Help Page") than a misleading one.

If the initial page is just a list of subjects, I agree with the suggestion "Index".

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for the prompt help!!! All the opinions appeared useful, but I've finally chosen Charlie's answer as I used his variant "Main Help Page". Thank you!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top - if the help page is one layer with the sub-topic heading at the top of it.


Explanation:
top - if the help page is just one long page with the links to sub-topics at the top of the page, then this is the way to go. At the end of every sub-topic, have a link to go to the "top".

Else, use "contents" or "menu" or "help menu".

melayujati
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Help Home


Explanation:
I can´t say I have seen this - but then I probably wouldn´t have noticed, because it seems very natural to me for what you have described. It´s the "help" home page.

I found a couple of examples with Google - see references.


    Reference: http://help.lycos.com/
    Reference: http://www.mymediacom.tv/help/
Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish