KudoZ home » English » Computers: Hardware

CPU cabinet

English translation: PC cabinet (furniture or PC case)


11:42 Nov 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: CPU cabinet
Miscellaneous Equipment
(Item 9.03 – 9.50) PC cabinet,
CPU cabinet
xxxLidaa
Iran
English translation:PC cabinet (furniture or PC case)
Explanation:
The CPU (central processing unit) is the microprocessor, the heart of the PC.

A CPU cabinet is either the PC case or a piece of furniture the PC can be put into.

Example of a PC case called CPU cabinet:
http://www.tradeindia.com/fp63669/CPU-CABINET.html

Examples of furniture called CPU cabinet:

Aspen CPU Cabinet
http://www.erneys.com/officeitems.php

Sauder CPU Cabinet
http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=9919302

Borgeois CPU Cabinet
http://www.homelement.com/products/Home-Office/Office-Bookca...

French Country Cpu Cabinet
http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&rh=n:3733761,p_n_material_br...
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PC cabinet (furniture or PC case)
Egil Presttun
5 +1the metal case the PC is housed in
Gary D


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cpu cabinet
the metal case the PC is housed in


Explanation:
CPU Central processing unit, Usually used in the Automotive / industrial fields. Robots, cars, Trucks, machinery, CNC machines all have a CPU. the cabinet is the box the components are put together in, and protect it from dust and damage.

Pc Personal Computer cabinet is also the box that the Pc components are put in.
Mini tower cabinet. Desk top cabinet are all the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-16 12:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For PC's it is called a case.
http://www.alibaba.com/catalogs/720/Computer_Cases.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-16 12:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I built my Pc in 2006 it was still called a cabinet, maybe it was too hard to say, so it is now called a case.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cpu cabinet
PC cabinet (furniture or PC case)


Explanation:
The CPU (central processing unit) is the microprocessor, the heart of the PC.

A CPU cabinet is either the PC case or a piece of furniture the PC can be put into.

Example of a PC case called CPU cabinet:
http://www.tradeindia.com/fp63669/CPU-CABINET.html

Examples of furniture called CPU cabinet:

Aspen CPU Cabinet
http://www.erneys.com/officeitems.php

Sauder CPU Cabinet
http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=9919302

Borgeois CPU Cabinet
http://www.homelement.com/products/Home-Office/Office-Bookca...

French Country Cpu Cabinet
http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&rh=n:3733761,p_n_material_br...


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: It is preferably a woodencase in to which a microprocessor is put
32 mins
  -> Thanks! The PC box is put into the CPU cabinet.

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Phong Le: although the original meaning of CPU is a small square unit plugged into the mainboard, in Vietnam, we call the case containing all mainboard, CPU, sound card, drives, power supply, etc is a CPU. Then cabinet is a furniture
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK