KudoZ home » English » Computers: Hardware

what is the meaning of BUSINESS PROPOSAL ?

English translation: An idea for a business...another way to put it. A business plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is the meaning of BUSINESS PROPOSAL ?
English translation:An idea for a business...another way to put it. A business plan
Entered by: rangepost

12:36 Oct 13, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: what is the meaning of BUSINESS PROPOSAL ?
what is the meaning of BUSINESS PROPOSAL ?
Sonali
An idea for a business...
Explanation:
another way to put it. A business plan
Selected response from:

rangepost
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2An idea for a business...
rangepost
5 +1a specific and detailed business plan
Refugio
4 +1they are trying to sell you something! (or maybe sell their products through you).
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is the meaning of business proposal ?
An idea for a business...


Explanation:
another way to put it. A business plan

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  conejo: All 3 of these answers are possible depending on the greater context, which we don't have.
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the meaning of business proposal ?
they are trying to sell you something! (or maybe sell their products through you).


Explanation:
There are other meanings, of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-13 12:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other meaning is simply proposal for collaboration, a business offer, and offer of working together.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: All 3 of these answers are possible depending on the greater context, which we don't have.
6 days

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business proposal
a specific and detailed business plan


Explanation:
For example, a plan submitted to potential investors in a business, or submitted by an entrepreneur applying for a chain franchise.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: All 3 of these answers are possible depending on the greater context, which we don't have.
4 days
  -> Thank you, Conejo