KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

commodity (here)

English translation: a standard product with no brand appeal


17:50 Dec 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: commodity (here)
IT strategy consulting, operation consulting, change management: AAAA is not yet capable of seriously competing in these product markets. It does, however, possess the fundamental discipline to succeed. In the medium term, as business capabilities improve, AAAA could consider adding these complementary products and avoid competing on price alone, especially since we expect ERP implementations to become ***commodities***.

thefreedictionary.com gives the following definition to this word:
1. Something useful that can be turned to commercial or other advantage.
2. An article of trade or commerce, especially an agricultural or mining product that can be processed and resold.
3. Advantage; benefit.

I can't make up my mind on what is actually meant here....

1. Something that can bring an advantage
or
2. Something that will soon become a commonly used product re-engineered and re-sold by ERP service providers on regular basis (vs. custom-made solutions).

I am leaning towards the second option, as this is a business development report on a Ukrainian ERP-solutions provider, and in Ukraine ERP market is bearly breaking ground...

Thank you in advance for your help!
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
English translation:a standard product with no brand appeal
Explanation:
A "commodity" in this context is a product, such as sugar, that people buy without regard to brand name because all the competing brands are equivalent. Thus price becomes the only distinguishing issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-15 18:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are recommending adding complementary products because the main product has no quality to distinguish the brand from others.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a standard product with no brand appeal
Michael Barnett
5ERP implementations will become articles of trade or commerce
airmailrpl
3 +1commodity service
Peter Linton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a standard product with no brand appeal


Explanation:
A "commodity" in this context is a product, such as sugar, that people buy without regard to brand name because all the competing brands are equivalent. Thus price becomes the only distinguishing issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-15 18:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are recommending adding complementary products because the main product has no quality to distinguish the brand from others.

Michael Barnett
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, purchasing is decided STRICTLY on the basis of price and nothing else.
6 mins
  -> Thanks jccantrell!

agree  Terry Gilman: to Vladimir: definitely the 2nd option, profit margins are thin
8 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep. Vlad, go for your second option, infomodities ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jo!

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikos!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Awana!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commodity service


Explanation:
Vladimir, I think the key word here is "implementations", not products.

Perhaps a subtle distinction, but ERP products (such as SAP, Oracle etc) are all very different, and still have very strong brand appeal. Compare, for example, CAT tools like Trados, DejaVu etc. These are all very different, and judging by the comments and arguments on ProZ, they have very strong brand appeal. But actually implementing one of these CAT tools in a company or on your own PC is a fairly simple straightforward matter.

In short, I think they are saying that AAAA is not yet in a position to provide IT strategy consulting. But AAAA should consider providing a standardised ERP implementation service, because implementation is becoming a commodity. So your second choice is closer, but as a service, not a product.

Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ERP implementations will become articles of trade or commerce


Explanation:
we expect ERP implementations to become ***commodities***. =>
ERP implementations will become articles of trade or commerce

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese