KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

offset to

English translation: offset to (the start of the image)


19:30 Dec 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: offset to
It is part of an image's properties. Is there any other way to explain what "offset to JPEG SOI" means? I have several translations for offset, but I am not sure what to chose in this case. Thanks in advance!


Chrominance Comp Positioning: Centered
Exif IFD Pointer: 196
Compression Scheme: JPEG Compression (Thumbnail)
Horizontal Resolution: 180 dpi
Vertical Resolution: 180 dpi
Resolution Unit: i
Offset to JPEG SOI: 2548
Bytes of JPEG Data: 9216
Exif Version: 2.21
Image Generated: 2004:03:14 10:03:43
Image Digitized: 2004:03:14 10:03:43
Meaning of Each Comp: Unknown
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
English translation:offset to (the start of the image)
Explanation:
JPEG File Interchange Format: Summary from the Encyclopedia of ...
The first two bytes of every JPEG stream are the Start Of Image (SOI) marker values ... Scanning for the JPEG SOI marker and reading until the EOI marker is ...
www.fileformat.info/format/jpeg/egff.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, and thank you specially to Kenneth, for my doubt regarded the term "offset" and I have seen it really means distance (movement, displacement) to the start of image
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8offset to (the start of the image)
Jack Doughty
1 -1offset with respect to
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
offset to
offset with respect to


Explanation:
I would imagine it must mean 'offset with respect to..' or 'offset from...', though on the face of it, this sounds like a slightly odd way of expressing it.

However, as I don't even know what JPEG SOI is, and I can't imagine what units those 2548 are in, I'm afarid I can't be any more help than that...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: While "with respect to" may be understood for any direction, it's definitely not "from". There is nothing "odd" in the expression as it talks about bytes preceding those of an jpeg image.
29 mins
  -> If an offset is 'from' one point, it is perfectly logical that it is 'to' when viewed from the reverse point of view...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
offset to
offset to (the start of the image)


Explanation:
JPEG File Interchange Format: Summary from the Encyclopedia of ...
The first two bytes of every JPEG stream are the Start Of Image (SOI) marker values ... Scanning for the JPEG SOI marker and reading until the EOI marker is ...
www.fileformat.info/format/jpeg/egff.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, and thank you specially to Kenneth, for my doubt regarded the term "offset" and I have seen it really means distance (movement, displacement) to the start of image

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: right
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Ah, now THAT makes a lot of sense! Though I still don't see why it's 'to' and not 'from'...?
32 mins
  -> I don't know anything about the technicalities, but I imagine it is "offset towards" rather than away from.

agree  Dave Calderhead: Dusty - the "offset to" provides a [white] margin before/around the image
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: To help the asker: the offset is the 'distance' from the nominal start of the image to the actual imagery, stated here in units of pixels (probably). That effectively produces a white margin, as Dave pointed out.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. That helps me too.

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jörgen Slet: Ken - definitely not in pixels. As I understand, SOI is the point where standard image-related information begins, its offset is its distance in bytes from the beginning of a file. "White margin" is meant figuratively.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you forthe further explanation.